Red Poll Beef Catle

Australian Red Poll Cattle Breeders Inc.

Victorian Region


Home | Red Poll Cattle | Member List | Events | Breed Standard
Cattle for Sale | Show Results | Carcase Results | Contacts | Links
News | Youth Program | Merchandise



SHOW RESULTS

 







Royal Melbourne Show 2018

Judge: Peter Cook (NSW)

CLASS RP01 - Heifer Calf Under 9 Months
1st S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY SKITTLES (AI), SJS 135, Sire: Hallmarks Power Walker, Dam: Stormley Princess
2nd S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY STARBURST (AI), SJS 136, Sire: Hallmarks Power Walker, Dam: Stormley Princess

CLASS RP02 - Heifer Calf 9 to 12 Months
1st Ross Draper, RED CACTUS BERRY, MRD 924, Sire: Eurimbla Fable, Dam: Lynbarry Idesia
2nd Gay Ward, REDWARD PANACHE, DGW 447, Sire: Eurimbla Fable, Dam: Redward Finesse
3rd Ross Draper, RED CACTUS ROYAL, MRD 921, Sire: Eurimbla Fable, Dam: Red Cactus Regal
4th AJ & RM Hancock, KOOKABOOKRA ROXY N11, RAH N11, Sire: Kookabookra Echo Glitter, Dam: Kookabookra Bec K01
5th M j Bassula, RED PHOENIX MISS CAROLINE, HMB 898, Sire: Red phoenix Jangles, Dam: Red phoenix Gayla
6th M j Bassula, RED PHOENIX WHISKEY, HMB 904, Sire: Redphoenix Jangles, Dam: Red phoenix Dehlia

CLASS RP03 - Heifer, 12 To 15 Months
1st S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY ROXY (AI), SJS 129, Sire: Ketlang Monarch, Dam: Stormley Paris
2nd Lagoona Red Poll Stud: LAGOONA PERTUNIA, TEL 106, Sire: Cooeeyana Rookie, Dam: Lagoona Nancy
3rd Nicholas & Prudence Lee, OMEGA 3 GENEVIEVE, NAL 2072, Sire: Omega 3 Sage, Dam: Omega 3 Gabriel
4th RWR & KL Daley: MOYLE PARK LABELLYM 2, MPS 1319, Sire: Moyle Park Langdon, Dam: Moyle Park Labellum
5th K. & N. Usher: WILANSTIE JENNA'S OAKGIRL, WIL 52, Sire: Oakwood Bovine Builder, Dam: Broadacre Valley Jenna
6th Greg Abbott: TURANGA GRISELLE, EMA 515, Sire: Turanga Lawrence, Dam: Turanga Gay

CLASS RP04 - Heifer, 15 To 18 Months
1st S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY RENEE, SJS 128, Sire: Stormley Prime Power, Dam: Almora Bloom
2nd Ross Draper, Red Cactus: RED CACTUS JAN, MRD 910, Sire: Redward Jett, Dam: Red Cactus Robtho
3rd K. & N. Usher: EURIMBLA APACHE QUEEN, IJC 2895, Sire: Eurimbla Apache, Dam: Eurimbla Suki
4th Ross Draper, Red Cactus: RED CACTUS JOLEAN F77236, MRD 916, Sire: Red Cactus Joe, Dam: Red Cactus Janla
5th R M Wilson & Son: OAKWOOD GEM 1048 T30, RMW T30, Sire: Oakwood Zorba Top Gain M30853, Dam: Oakwood Gem P88 F75246
6th Brittany Abbott: TURANGA PENNEY, F77362, Sire: Turanga Penney, Dam: Turanga Peggy

CLASS RP05 - Heifer, 18 To 20 Months
1st Ross Draper, Red Cactus: RED CACTUS JOSEPHINE, MRD 915, Sire: Red Cactus Joe, Dam: Red Cactus Mermaid
2nd S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY ROSA-MAE (AI), SJS 125, Sire: Bengarrie James Bond, Dam: Stormley Lara
3rd Gay Ward, Redward: REDWARD FABI, DGW 421, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Redward Sally
4th K. & N. Usher: STORMLEY RHIANNA, SJS 124, Sire: Stormley Optimus Prime, Dam: Stormley Lena
5th S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY RUBY (AI), SJS 126, Sire: Eurimbla Herdsman, Dam: Stormley Princess
6th RWR & KL Daley: MOYLE PARK LEOFA [AI], MPS 1291, Sire: Oakwood Bovine Builder, Dam: Moyle Park Lydia 2

CLASS RP06S - Junior Champion Heifer.
S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY RENEE, SJS 128, Sire: Stormley Prime Power, Dam: Almora Bloom
THE S.S. CAMERON MEMORIAL TROPHY

CLASS RP07S - Reserve Junior Champion Heifer.
Ross Draper, Red Cactus: RED CACTUS JOSEPHINE, MRD 915, Sire: Red Cactus Joe, Dam: Red Cactus Mermaid

CLASS RP08 - Heifer, 20 To 26 Months
1st Gay Ward, Redward: REDWARD SHEEBA, DGW 444, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Eurimbla Bathshiba
2nd Ross Draper, Red Cactus: RED CACTUS TEAH, MRD 914, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Red Cactus Leah

CLASS RP09 - Cow, 26 To 36 Months
1st Greg Abbott: TURANGA ROSE PETAL, EMA 449, Sire: Almora Amos, Dam: Turanga Koallah Rose
2nd K. & N. Usher: EURIMBLA CONTESSA, IJC 2766, Sire: Eurimbla Lepidus, Dam: Eurimbla Marquise
3rd BE & LE Johnson, Lynbarry: LYNBARRY ORBIT, BLJ 518, Sire: Derrileen Cobar, Dam: Lynbarry Super Woman
4th S Storm & Sons: VIRANGRA PORTIA, KGW 1169, Sire: Virangra Wally, Dam: Virangra Paisley

CLASS RP10 - Cow, 36 To 60 Months
1st S. Storm & Sons: STORMLEY PRINCESS, SJS 111, Sire: Stormley Ned-Kelly, Dam: Stormley Lara
2nd Ross Draper, Red Cactus: RED CACTUS ROBTHO, MRD 878, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Red Cactus Robique
3rd Gay Ward, Redward: REDWARD SODY, DGW 321, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Redward Margo
4th AJ & RM Hancock, Kookabookra: KOOKABOOKRA SURPRISE L09, RAH L09, Sire: Eurimbla Leopold, Dam: Kookabookra Sally

CLASS RP11 - Cow Over 60 Months
1st S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY LARA, SJS 092, Sire: Stormley Strad Dale, Dam: Lynbarry Hazel
2nd Ross Draper, RED CACTUS MERMAID, MRD 671, Sire: Red Cactus Muscle Throng, Dam: Lynbarry Emerald
3rd BE & LE Johnson, LYNBARRY MARGIE, BLJ 407, Sire: Lynbarry Super Flynn, Dam: Ketlang Genevieve

CLASS RP12S - Senior Champion Cow
S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY LARA, SJS 092, Sire: Stormley Strad Dale, Dam: Lynbarry Hazel

CLASS RP13S - Reserve Senior Champion Cow.
S. Storm & Sons: STORMLEY PRINCESS, SJS 111, Sire: Stormley Ned-Kelly, Dam: Stormley Lara

CLASS RP14S - Grand Champion Female.
S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY LARA, SJS 092, Sire: Stormley Strad Dale, Dam: Lynbarry Hazel

Stormley Lara
Helen McKenizne (NZ), Gemma Pickering, Lacey Kelleher, at right back - Judge Peter Cook (NSW)

Stormley Lara
Helen McKenizne (NZ), Gemma Pickering, Lacey Kelleher, at right back - Judge Peter Cook (NSW)
 

CLASS RP15 - Bull Calf, Under 9 Months
1st Ross Draper, Red Cactus: RED CACTUS JOEBOY, MRD 928, Sire: Red Cactus Joe, Dam: Red Cactus Mermaid
2nd S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY SCOTCH (AI), SJS 138, Sire: Broomfield Goodmen, Dam: Stormley Lara
3rd S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY SHERLOCK, SJS 141, Sire: Ketlang Monarch, Dam: Virangra Portia
4th Turanga: TURANGA THOR, EMA 561, Sire: Virangra Wally, Dam: Turanga Rose Petal
5th K. and N. Usher: RED RUSH SHERLOCK, NLC P2, Sire: Eurimbla Watson, Dam: Eurimbla Contessa

CLASS RP16 - Bull, 9 To 12 Months
1st Gay Ward, REDWARD SAILOR, DGW 454, Sire: Redward Royal, Dam: Redward Safvia
2nd Gay Ward, REDWARD SAM, DGW 479, Sire: Eurimbla Fable, Dam: Redward Martha
3rd BE & LE Johnson, LYNBARRY SPIKE, BLJ 577, Sire: Maleer Lexon 3rd, Dam: Lynbarry Olga
4th Gay Ward, REDWARD DORADO, DGW 502, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Eurimbla Carly
5th Ross Draper, RED CACTUS JERRY, MRD 920, Sire: Redward Royal, Dam: Red Cactus Jessie
6th Gay Ward, REDWARD JAMESON, DGW 455, Sire: Eurimbla Fable, Dam: Redward Alecia

CLASS RP17 - Bull, 12 To 15 Months
1st K. & N. Usher: RED RUSH THE WITCHER, NLC N1, Sire: Kookabookra Banjo K12, Dam: Rosedale Wildfire
2nd Greg Abbott: TURANGA NOT A FUSS, EMA 511, Sire: Turanga Lawrence, Dam: Turanga Fussah’s Hero
3rd BE & LE Johnson, Lynbarry: LYNBARRY SOLDIER, BLJ 576, Sire: Maleer Lexon 3rd, Dam: Lynbarry Onemore
4th R M Wilson & Son: OAKWOOD DAKOTA, RMW T102, Sire: Oakwood Day Time Q61 M31630, Dam: Oakwood Princess Gem 835 F70246
5th AJ & RM Hancock, KOOKABOOKRA SHANGHI N01, RAH N01, Sire: Kookabookra Echo Glitter, Dam: Kookabookra Sandy

CLASS RP18 - Bull, 15 To 18 Months
1st S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY REMINGTON, SJS 127, Sire: Virangra Wally, Dam: Virangra Paisley

CLASS RP20S - Junior Champion Bull.
K. & N. Usher: RED RUSH THE WITCHER, NLC N1, Sire: Kookabookra Banjo K12, Dam: Rosedale Wildfire

CLASS RP21S - Reserve Junior Champion Bull.
S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY REMINGTON, SJS 127, Sire: Virangra Wally, Dam: Virangra Paisley

CLASS RP22 - Bull, 20 To 26 Months
1st Nicholas & Prudence Lee, OMEGA 3 GINO, NAL 1951, Sire: Omega 3 Reef Knot, Dam: Omega 3 Gabriel
2nd BE & LE Johnson, LYNBARRY PHANTOM, BLJ 533, Sire: Derrileen Cobar, Dam: Lynbarry Marli
3rd Gay Ward, REDWARD BARNABY, DGW 388, Sire: Eurimbla Fable, Dam: Redward Martha
4th RJ & SD Wilkinson, BALADEEN MONTY, RSWM213, Sire: Baladeen Jericho, Dam: Baladeen Heidi
5th RWR & KL Daley: MOYLE PARK PENGELLY, M37908, Sire: Moyle Park Pontiac, Dam: Moyle Park Ballina

CLASS RP23 - Bull, 26 To 36 Months
1st Lagoona Red Poll Stud: LAGOONA OREO, TEL 94, Sire: Cooeeyana Rookie, Dam: Lagoona Nancy
2nd BE & LE Johnson, Lynbarry: LYNBARRY OGLE, BLJ 520, Sire: Derrileen Cobar, Dam: Lynbarry Super Elvie
3rd R M Wilson & Son: OAKWOOD TOP TIME, RMW S31, Sire: Oakwood Zorba Top Gain, Dam: Oakwood Marjory M85 F74135

CLASS RP24 - Bull, Over 36 Months
1st Ross Draper, RED CACTUS JOE, MRDK877, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Red Cactus Jolly
2nd Gay Ward, REDWARD FOREST, DGW 342, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Redward Meg
3rd Greg Abbott: TURANGA LAWRENCE, EMA 402, Sire: Almora Amos, Dam: Turanga Koallah Florence

CLASS RP25S - Senior Champion Bull.
Ross Draper, RED CACTUS JOE, MRDK877, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Red Cactus Jolly

CLASS RP26S - Reserve Senior Champion Bull.
Gay Ward, REDWARD FOREST, DGW 342, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Redward Meg

CLASS RP27S - Grand Champion Bull.
Ross Draper, RED CACTUS JOE, MRDK877, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Red Cactus Jolly

Red Cactus Joe

CLASS RP28S - Supreme Exhibit.
Ross Draper, RED CACTUS JOE, MRDK877, Sire: Red Cactus Jethro, Dam: Red Cactus Jolly

Red Cactus Joe

CLASS RP29 - Best Three Head, Any Age, Both Sexes To Be Represented And All Bred And Owned By The Exhibitor
1st Stormley Red Poll
2nd R. Draper, Red Cactus
3rd G. Ward, Redward

CLASS RP30 - Sire's Progeny: Best 3 Head All The Progeny Of One Sire, Both Sexes To Be Represented
1st G. Ward, Redward: GROUP BY RED CACTUS JETHRO
2nd R. Draper, Red Cactus: GROUP BY RED CACTUS JETHRO
3rd R. Draper, Red Cactus: GROUP BY RED CACTUS JOE

CLASS RP31 - Best Two Bulls, Under 20 Months, To Be Bred By The Exhibitor.
1st Red Rush Red Polls
2nd BE & LE Johnson, Lynbarry
3rd G. Ward, Redward
T.H. PAYNE MEMORIAL CUP SUPPORTED BY MR D.N. PAYNE

CLASS RP32 - Best Two Females, Under 20 Months, To Be Bred By The Exhibitor.
1st Stormley Red Poll
2nd R. Draper, Red Cactus
3rd R. Draper, Red Cactus

CLASS RP33S - Most Successful Red Poll Exhibitor
Stormley Red Poll

RP34S - Best Herdsperson Under 25 Years Old
S Storm & Sons: STORMLEY SKITTLES (AI), SJS 135, Sire: Hallmarks Power Walker, Dam: Stormley Princess








Victorian On Farm Challenge 2017

Judge: Albert Hancock

CLASS 1 - Female – 9-16 months
1st Don Castle – Koallah Park Abba Judy 3 DBC 268
2nd Carlie Mackelmann – Glenwyn Marnie CMC 012
3rd Trent Storm - Virangra Portia KGW 1169

CLASS 2 - Female – over 16-24 months
1st Don Castle – Koallah Park Beckie Prudence DBC 255
2nd Greg Abbott - Turanga Golden Ticket EMA 395
3rd Trent Storm – Stormley Paris SJS 113

Junior Champion Heifer - Don Castle - Koallah Park Beckie Prudence DBC 255


CLASS 3 - Female – over 24 – 36 months
1st Greg Abbott – Turanga Ada EMA 373
2nd Nell & Ian Staff - Sophronites Stella NIS 270
3rd Greg Abbott – Turanga Anne Maree EMA 385

CLASS 4 - Female – over 3 – 5 years
1st Don Castle – Koallah Park Hermantha DBC 132
2nd Bob & Terry Nutting - R28
3rd Nell & Ian Staff - Sophronites Zeta NIS 227

CLASS 5 - Female – over 5 years
1st Ian & Jill Coghlan – Eurimbla Seaside IJC 2161
2nd Greg Abbott – Almora Kylog LOH Z277
3rd Carlie Mackelmann – Sophronites Simona NIS215

Senior Champion Female - Ian & Jill Coghlan – Eurimbla Seaside


CLASS 6 - Bull – 9 – 16 months
1st Trent Storm - Stormley Quantum SJS 118
2nd Anne Moya – Sophronites Sherman NIS 298
3rd Carlie Mackelmann – Glenwyn Harley CMC 011

CLASS 7 - Bull - over 16 – 24 months
1st Ian & Jill Coghlan – Eurimbla Fonz IJC 2683
2nd Don Castle – Koallah Park Crikey Bos DBC H23
3rd Greg Abbott – Turanga Ekka EMA 411

Junior Champion Bull – Trent Storm - Stormley Quantum SJS 118


CLASS 8 - Bull – over 24 months – 5 years
1st Greg Abbott - Almora Amos LOH Z100
2nd Ian & Jill Coghlan – Eurimbla Watson IJC 2666
3rd Ian & Jill Coghlan – Eurimbla Jimmy IJC 2586

CLASS 9 - Bull - over 5 years
1st Ian & Jill Coghlan – Eurimbla Lepidus IJC 1286
2nd Carlie Mackelmann - Stormley Landfill SJS 090
3rd Judy Rand – Balla Balla Brigadier BAL 299

Senior Champion Bull - Greg Abbott - Almora Amos LOH Z100

Grand Champion Bull - Greg Abbott - Almora Amos LOH Z100

Class 10 - Two offspring of one sire up to 18 months.
1st Carlie Mackelmann - Stormley Landfill SJS 090
2nd Judy Rand – Balla Balla Brigadier BAL 299
3rd Trent Storm – Stormley Ned-Kelly SJS 101






WHITTLESEA SHOW - November 6, 2016

Judge: Tania Gauren

CLASS 1 - Female, Under 12 months
1. Lynbarry Opal

CLASS 2 - Female, 12-18 months
1. Redward Pazazz
2. Red Cactus Theresa
3. Redward Indio

Junior Champion Female – Redward Pazazz

Reserve Junior Champion Female – Red Cactus Theresa


CLASS 3 - Female, 18-24 months
1. Turanga Anne Maree

CLASS 4 - Female, Over 24 months
1. Red Cactus Jessie
2. Redward Style
3. Lynbarry Liesel

Senior Champion Female – Red Cactus Jessie

Grand Champion Female – Red Cactus Jessie


CLASS 5 - Bull, under 12 months
1. Redward Foss
2. Lynbarry Oberon
3. Lynbarry Ogle

CLASS 6 - Bull, 12-18 months
1. Redward Forest
2. Turanga Lawrence
3. Turanga Ekka

Junior Champion Bull – Redward Forest

Reserve Junior Champion Bull – Turanga Lawrence


CLASS 8 - Bull, Over 24 months
1. Red Cactus Joe

Senior Champion Bull – Red Cactus Joe

Grand Champion Bull – Red Cactus Joe






ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW - September 26, 2016

Judge: Sean Kallady

Exhibitors -
R Draper – Red Cactus, Arthurs Creek;
IA & NF Staff – Sophronites – Pheasant Creek;
S Storm and Sons – Stormley Red Polls - Barham, NSW;
G Ward – Redward, Arthurs Creek.

Gay Ward, Judge Sean Kallady, Melissa Ball, and Emma Dickinson - Assistant Judge - Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer
 
Trent Storm, Mark Harris, Judge Sean Kallady, Cody Storm, and Emma Dickinson - Assistant Judge - Grand Champion Red Poll Female
 
Greg Abbott, Trent Storm, Judge Sean Kallady, Cody Storm, and Emma Dickinson - Assistant Judge - Grand Champion Red Poll Female
 
Douglas Payne , Gay Ward, Krystal Cagney - Junior Champion Red Poll Bull.
 
Douglas Payne, Cody Storm - Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull
 
Emma Dickinson, Shane Storm, Gay Ward, Krystal Cagney - Grand Champion Red Poll Bull
 
Trent Storm, Judge Sean Kallady, Cody Storm, and Emma Dickinson - Assistant Judge - Supreme Champion Red Poll
 

RP02 - Heifer 12-16 Months
1. Redward Pazazz
2. Stormley Pebbles
3. Red Cactus Teresa

RP03 – Heifer 16-20 Months
1. Redward Indio
2. Sophronites Verity
3. Stormley Paris
4. Sophronites Florence
5. Sophronites Erica

RP04S - Junior Champion Heifer – Redward Pazazz

RP05S - Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Redward Indio


RP06 Heifer 20-24 Months
1. Stormley Princess
2. Red Cactus Meah

RP08 – Cow over 30 Months
1. Stormley Lara
2. Red Cactus Jessie
3. Redward Bonjour

RP09S - Senior Champion Cow – Stormley Lara

RP10S - Reserve Senior Champion Cow – Red Cactus Jessie


RP11S - Grand Champion Female - Stormley Lara

RP13 – Bull 12-16 Months
1. Redward Forest

RP14 – Bull 16-20 Months
1. Stormley Prime Power

RP15S - Junior Champion Bull – Redward Forest

RP16S - Reserve Junior Champion Bull – Stormley Prime Power


RP17 – Bull 20-24 Months
1. Red Cactus Joe

RP19S - Senior Champion Bull – Red Cactus Joe

RP21S - Grand Champion Bull – Redward Forest

RP22S - Supreme Exhibit – Stormley Lara

RP23 – Best Three Head
1. Ross Draper – Red Cactus
2. Gay Ward – Redward
3. S Storm & Sons – Stormley

RP24 – Sire’s Progeny – Best Three Head
1. Ross Draper – Red Cactus – R.C. Jethro –Sire

RP26 – Best Two Females under 20 months.
1. Gay Ward – Redward
2. IA & NF Staff – Sophronites
3. S Storm & Sons – Stormley

RP27S – Most Successful Red Poll Exhibitor – Gay Ward.






SYDNEY ROYAL EASTER SHOW 2016

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
RED SANDS TAMMY (F75964)
QUENTIN HOOPER & SHEZANNE GIBBS-HOOPER
GWELUP WA 6018

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
REDWARD PAZAZZ (DGW 326)
MRS GAY WARD
ALTONA NORTH VIC 3025

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
YONGERELLEN ESMA KITTY (F74044)
J H WILLIAMS & CO
GWELUP WA 6018

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
RED CACTUS TREASURE (MRD 795)
MR ROSS DRAPER
ARTHURS CREEK VIC 3099

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE
YONGERELLEN ESMA KITTY (F74044)
J H WILLIAMS & CO
GWELUP WA 6018

JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL
RED CACTUS JOE (MRD K877)
MR ROSS DRAPER
ARTHURS CREEK VIC 3099

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL
YONGERELLEN JANITOR ONLINE (M31894)
J H WILLIAMS & CO
GWELUP WA 6018

SENIOR CHAMPION BULL
OMEGA 3 REEF KNOT (NAL 1636)
MR NICHOLAS & MRS PRUDENCE LEE
QUIRINDI NSW 2343

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL
EURIMBLA BOOMER (IJC 2569)
MR IAN & MRS JILL COGHLAN
GEROGERY NSW 2642

GRAND CHAMPION BULL
RED CACTUS JOE (MRD K877)
MR ROSS DRAPER
ARTHURS CREEK VIC 3099

The Brigadier G S Hurst Perpetual Prize for Grand Champion Bull.
RED CACTUS JOE (MRD K877) MR ROSS DRAPER
ARTHURS CREEK VIC 3099

BEST EXHIBIT
RED CACTUS JOE (MRD K877)
MR ROSS DRAPER
ARTHURS CREEK VIC 3099

The W K Cowlishaw Perpetual Trophy for the Best Red Poll Exhibit.
RED CACTUS JOE (MRD K877)
MR ROSS DRAPER
ARTHURS CREEK VIC 3099






WHITTLESEA SHOW - NOVEMBER 2015

All Breeds Heifer Show - 7th November, 2015

8-12 months
1st – Lynbarry Opal
2nd – Red Cactus Jarbla

16-20 months
4th – Redward Style

Female over 24 months
1st – Red Cactus Mermaid
3rd – Red Cactus Janla


Red Poll Breed Judging - 8th November, 2015

Junior & Grand Champion Bull - Red Cactus Joe

Junior Champion Heifer - Lynbarry Opal
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Lynbarry Nareen

Senior Champion Female - Redward Style
Reserve Senior Champion Female – Red Cactus Mermaid

Redward Style Red Cactus Mermaid

Grand Champion Female - Redward Style


Steers - On the Hoof
Class 2 – 421 – 540kg
3rd – G. Ward
4th - R. Draper


ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW 2015

Judge – Sharon Wright – Victoria

Junior Champion Heifer – Red Cactus Robtho
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Stormley Opal
Senior Champion Cow – Stormley Lara
Reserve Senior Champion Cow – Red Cactus Janla
Grand Champion Female - Stormley Lara

Junior Champion Bull – Red Cactus Joe
Reserve Junior Champion Bull – Eurimbla Boomer
Senior Champion Bull – Stormley Ned-Kelly
Grand Champion Bull – Red Cactus Joe

SUPREME RED POLL EXHIBIT - Stormley Lara

Best Three Head – Princess Royal Cup – S Storm & Sons
Sire’s Progeny Group – Red Cactus Group by Red Cactus Jethro
Best Two Bulls – T H Payne Trophy – I & J Coghlan

Most Successful Exhibitor – S Storm & Sons


SYDNEY ROYAL SHOW 2015 (Red Poll Feature Show)

Ross Draper’s Red Cactus Stud Performed well on 28th March.

Junior Champion Red Poll Female - Red Cactus Robtho

Senior Champion and Grand Champion Bull - Red Cactus Jobe


WITTLESEA WORLD CONGRESS RED POLL SHOW November 2, 2014

CARCASE COMPETITION


CLASS 2 - MEDIUM DOMESTIC

1ST - RED POLL - ROSS DRAPER - 52.056/55 POINTS
2ND - RED POLL - BE & LE JOHNSON - 51.764/55 POINTS


CLASS 3 - HEAVY DOMESTIC

RED POLL - A & J MUNRO - 50.662 /55 POINTS


GRAND CHAMPION CARCASE

RED POLL - ROSS DRAPER - 52.056/55 POINTS
TROPHY - A & J MUNRO - SUMMER BRAE STUD


RESERVE CHAMPION CARCASE

RED POLL - BE & LE JOHNSON - 51.764/55 POINTS




WITTLESEA WORLD CONGRESS RED POLL SHOW November 2, 2014

JUDGING RESULTS - RED POLL STUD ANIMALS

JUDGE - GRAME HOPF, MURWILLUMBAH, NSW
55 Red Polls exhibited in the Show


Class: 1. Female under 12 months
1. Stormley Olivia - Trent Storm
2. Stormley Opal - Trent Storm
3. Redward Style - Gay Ward
4. Redward Sheek - Gay Ward
5. Lynbarry Nemesia - BE & LE Johnson

Class: 2. Female 12 to 16 months
1. Redward Bordeaux – Gay Ward
2. Reward Barossa – Gay Ward
3. Sophronites Samantha – Ian & Nell Staff
4. Red Cactus Jessie – Ross Draper
5. Stormey Nora - Trent Storm

Class: 3. Female 16 to 20 months
1. Turanga Snowflake – Greg Abbott
2. Lynbarry Marli – BE & LE Johnson
3. Lynbarry Margie - BE & LE Johnson
4. Lynbarry Miranda - BE & LE Johnson

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Redward Bordeaux
Trophy – RJ & SD Wilkinson – Baladeen Stud & Sash

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Stormley Olivia
Trophy – Frank & Anne Moya – Tiraslea Stud & Sash

Class: 4. Female 20 to 24 months
1. Sophronites Victoria – Ian & Nell Staff
2. Sophronites Zeta – Ian & Nell Staff
3. Redward Meg – Gay Ward
4. Redward Colleen – Gay Ward

Class: 5. Female 24 to 30 months
1. Turanga AJ Florence – Greg Abbott
2. Sophronites Janelle – Ian & Nell Staff
3. Redward Bonjour – Gay Ward

Class: 6. Female 30 months and over
1. Stormley Lara – Trent Storm
2. Lynbarry Justine – BE & LE Johson
3. Redward Finesse – Gay Ward
4. Sophronites Sonya – Ian & Nell Staff
5. Lynbarry Idesia – Ross Draper
4th & 5th Prize – from Landmark Embling

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Stormley Lara
Trophy – DN Payne Woodburn Stud & Sash

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE
Lynbarry Justine
Trophy – Donald R Castle Koallah Park Stud & Sash

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE
Stormley Lara
Trophy – Ian & Nell Staff – Sophronites Stud

Class: 7. Male under 12 months
1. Red Cactus Joe – Ross Draper

Class: 8. Male 12 to 16 months
1. Redward Bouvier – Gay Ward
2. Baladeen Jericho – Richard Wilkinson

Class: 9. Male 16 to 20 months
1. Sunset Mr Ray – Sally Davidson
2. Stormley Ned Kelly – Trent Storm
3. Sophronites Atlas – Ian & Nell Staff

JUNIOR CHAMPION MALE
Sunset Mr Ray
Trophy – Edward, Gary & Keith Troutbeck & Sash

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION MALE
Stormley Ned Kelly
Trophy – Greg Abbott Turanga Stud & Sash

Class: 10. Male 20 to 24 months
1. Redward Note – Gay Ward

Class: 11. Male 24 to 30 months
1. Red Cactus Jobe – Ross Draper
2. Lynbarry Lancaster
3. Redward Clem – Gay Ward

Class: 12. Male 30 months and over
1. Oakwood Zorba of Olympia – Ian & Nell Staff
2. Red Cactus Jethro – Ross Draper
3. Turanga EDA Hero – Greg Abbott
4. Lynbarry Lockyer – BE & LE Johnson

SENIOR CHAMPION MALE
Red Cactus Jobe
Trophy – DN Payne – Woodburn Stud & Sash

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION MALE
Oakwood Zorba of Olympia
Trophy – ME & EA Harris – Ketlang Stud & Sash

GRAND CHAMPION MALE
Red Cactus Jobe
Trophy – BE & LE Johnson – Lynbarry Stud & Sash

SUPREME RED POLL EXHIBIT
Stormley Lara
Trophy – Gay Ward – Redward Stud & Sash

Class: 13. Group of Three owned by Exhibitor
1. Trent Storm
2. Gay Ward
3. Ross Draper
4. Ian & Nell Staff
5. BE & LE Johnson
Trophy – 1st Pheasant Creek Stockfeed & Supplies & Sash
Trophy - 2nd Plenty Valley Hay & Grain
Trophy – 3rd Yan Yean Stockfeed's Voucher

Class: 14. Sires Progeny
1. Red Cactus Jethro – Ross Draper
2. Redward Samaritan – Gay Ward
3. Derrileen Cobar – BE & LE Johnson
4. Oakwood Zorba of Olympia – Ian & Nell Staff
5. Lynabarry Super Flynn – BE & LE Johnson
Trophy – 1st Rodwells & Co Pty Ltd - & Sash
Trophy – 2nd Plenty Valley Hay & Grain
Trophy – 3rd Yan Yean Stock Feeds Voucher

Class: 15. Junior Pair Males
No entries

Class: 16. Junior Pair Females
1. Trent Storm
2. Gay Ward
3. BE & LE Johnson
4. Ian & Nell Staff
5. Ross Draper
Trophy 1st – Rodwells & Co Pty Ltd & Sash
Trophy 2nd – Plenty Valley Hay & Grain
Trophy 3rd – Yan Yean Stock Feeds – Voucher

MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR
Trent Storm
EW & EE Beer Memorial Trophy & Sash
Sponsored by Faye Moon & Kim Mitchell

     


ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW SEPTEMBER 2014

Junior Champion Heifer Redward Bordeaux Gay Ward, Redward
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Red Cactus Merlan Ross Draper, Red Cactus
Senior Champion Cow Stormley Lara S Storm & Sons, Stormley Red Polls
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Redward Finesse Gay Ward, Redward
Grand Champion Female Stormley Lara S Storm & Sons, Stormley Red Polls
Junior Champion Bull Stormley Ned-Kelly S Storm & Sons, Stormley Red Polls
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Bouvier Gay Ward, Redward
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Jobe Ross Draper, Red Cactus
Reserve Senior Champion Bull
Grand Champion Bull Stormley Ned-Kelly S Storm & Sons, Stormley Red Polls
Supreme Exhibit Stormley Ned-Kelly S Storm & Sons, Stormley Red Polls
Best Three Head S Storm & Sons, Stormley Red Polls
Sire's Progeny Group led by Red Cactus Jethro Ross Draper, Red Cactus
Best Two Bulls under 20 months Gay Ward, Redward
Best Two Females under 20 months Ross Draper, Red Cactus
Most Successful Red Poll Exhibitor Gay Ward, Redward

     

NOORAT SHOW 16-17th NOVEMBER 2013

Class 3 (500-600 Kg) Red Poll Steer 3rd Place - owned by Don Castle.
Class 4 Group of 3 (500-600 Kg) 1st Place - Three Red Poll Steers owned by Don Castle.

     


WHITTLESEA AG. SOCIETY SHOW NOV. 2, 2013

ALL BREEDS HEIFER SHOW

CLASS under 12 months 3rd - Sophronites Pippi
4th Sophronites Victoria.
CLASS 12 – 16 months 3rd - Redward Alecia
CLASS 20 - 24 months 1st - Sophronites Olivia;
3rd - Stormley Lara.

     


WHITTLESEA AG. SOCIETY SHOW, NOV. 3, 2013

RED POLL BREED RESULTS

Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Sophronites Victoria IA & NF Staff
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Redward Bonjour G. Ward
Senior Champion Red Poll Cow Red Cactus Mermaid R Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Cow Stormley Lara S Storm & Sons
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Mermaid R. Draper
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Jobe R Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Redward Clem G. Ward
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Jethro R. Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Merboy R. Draper
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Jethro R. Draper
Champion Interbreed Bull and Supreme Beef Exhibit Red Cactus Jethro R. Draper
Red Cactus Jethro
Red Cactus Jethro


STEER/CARCASE COMPETITION – NOV. 3, 2013.

CLASS 1(180-240Kg Carcase Wt)
On the Hook:
Angus X Red Poll 4th by G. Ward - 84.335 Points
CLASS 2 (241-300Kg Carcase Wt)
On the Hoof:
4th - Maine Anjou X Red Poll by BE & LE Johnson
On the Hook:
2nd - Angus X Red Poll by P. Wilson - 83.757 Points
5th - Maine Anjou X Red Poll by BE & LE Johnson – 81.283 Points

     


NATIONAL BEEF 2013 - Breed Class Results - RED POLL

Judge: Tim Bayliss,Tamworth, N.S.W.

Class: 526 - Heifer 8 & not over 12 months born on or after 1st February 2012 & before 1st May 2012
  1. Stormley - Mr S. Storm & Sons
    Stormley Matilda; 05-May-2012; Tattoo No SJS 096; Sire: Cloverlea Marlon; Dam: Stormley Pen Glady
Class: 527 - Heifer over 12 & not over 15 months born on or after 1st February 2012
  1. Stormley - Mr S. Storm & Sons
    Stormley Margie; 15-March-2012; Tattoo No SJS 094; Sire: Stormley Jackass; Dam: Stormley June
  2. Sophronites Red Poll - I.A. & N.F. Staff
    Sophronites Felicity; 26-Feb-2012; Tattoo No NIS 216; Sire: Sophronites Skipper; Dam: Sophronites Susie
Class: 528 - Heifer 15 & not over 18 months born on or after 1st November 2011 & before 1st February 2012
  1. Stormley - Mr S. Storm & Sons
    Stormley Lara; 06-Dec-2011; Tattoo No SJS 092; Sire: Stormley Strad Dale; Dam: Lynbarry Hazel
  2. Sophronites Red Poll - I.A. & N.F. Staff
    Sophronites Olivia; 25-Nov-2011; Tattoo No NIS 210; Sire: Balla Balla Bellamy; Dam: Sophronites Natalie
  3. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
    Red Cactus Gliding; 26-Jan-2012; Tattoo No MRD 817; Sire: Red Cactus Jetta; Dam: Rhyd-Talog Giselda
Class: 529 - Heifer over 18 & not over 20 months born on or after 1st September 2011 & before 1st November 2011
  1. Redward - Mrs Gay Ward
    Redward Stella; 18-Sep-2011; Tattoo No DGW 223; Sire: Redward Samaritan; Dam: Redward Harmony
Junior Champion Heifer & Reserve Junior Champion Heifer
Stormley - Mr S. Storm & Sons
Stormley Lara; 06-Dec-2011; Tattoo No SJS 092; Sire: Stormley Strad Dale; Dam: Lynbarry Hazel
 
Redward - Mrs Gay Ward
Redward Stella; 18-Sep-2011; Tattoo No DGW 223; Sire: Redward Samaritan; Dam: Redward Harmony
 
Class: 530 - Heifer over 20 & not over 24 months born on or after 1st May 2011 & before 1st September 2011
  1. Redward - Mrs Gay Ward
    Redward Gala; 30-Aug-2011; Tattoo No DGW 225; Sire: Redward Samaritan; Dam: Eurimbla Gay
  2. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
    Red Cactus Treasure; 29-Aug-2011; Tattoo No MRD 795; Sire: Red Cactus Thredbo; Dam: Rec Cactus Jolly
Class: 532 - Cow over 36 months born before 1st May 2010
  1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
    Red Cactus Jolly; 29-Jun-2008; Tattoo No MRD 694; Sire: Red Sands IQ; Dam: Red Phoenix Jungle Folly
  2. Sophronites Red Poll - I.A. & N.F. Staff
    Sophronites Cara; 26-Mar-2007; Tattoo No NIS 115; Sire: Sophronites Nimrod; Dam: Sophronites Sapphire
Senior Champion Cow or Heifer & Reserve Senior Champion Cow or Heifer
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
Red Cactus Jolly; 29-Jun-2008; Tattoo No MRD 694; Sire: Red Sands IQ; Dam: Red Phoenix Jungle Folly
 
Redward - Mrs Gay Ward
Redward Gala; 30-Aug-2011; Tattoo No DGW 225; Sire: Redward Samaritan; Dam: Eurimbla Gay
 
Grand Champion Cow or Heifer
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
Red Cactus Jolly; 29-Jun-2008; Tattoo No MRD 694; Sire: Red Sands IQ; Dam: Red Phoenix Jungle Folly
 
Class: 534 - Bull 12 & not over 15 months born on or after 1st February 2012 & before 1st May 2012
  1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
    Red Cactus Merboy; 20-Mar-2012; Tattoo No MRD 822; Sire: Red Cactus Land Boy; Dam: Red Cactus Mermaid
  2. Moyle Park - Dr R.W.R. & K.L. Daley
    Moyle Park Lahore; 21-Feb-2012; Tattoo No MPS 984; Sire: Moyle Park Lachlan; Dam: Moyle Park Waratah
Class: 535 - Bull over 15 & not over 18 months born on or after 1st November 2011 & before 1st February 2012
  1. Sophronites Red Poll - I.A. & N.F. Staff
    Sophronites Nickelodeon; 21-Dec-2011; Tattoo No NIS 212; Sire: Yongerellen Romeo Englander; Dam: Sophronites Nicola
Class: 536 - Bull over 18 & not over 20 months born on or after 1st September 2011 & before 1st November 2011
  1. Stormley - S. Storm & Sons
    Stormley Landfill; 08-Oct-2011; Tattoo No SJS 090; Sire: Cloverlea Marlon; Dam: Wyena Sea Hope
  2. Redward - Mrs Gay Ward
    Redward Bonsoir; 17-Sep-2011; Tattoo No DGW 217; Sire: Redward Samaritan; Dam: Redward Good Morning
Junior Champion Bull & Reserve Junior Champion Bull
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
Red Cactus Merboy; 20-Mar-2012; Tattoo No MRD 822; Sire: Red Cactus Land Boy; Dam: Red Cactus Mermaid
 
Stormley - S. Storm & Sons
Stormley Landfill; 08-Oct-2011; Tattoo No SJS 090; Sire: Cloverlea Marlon; Dam: Wyena Sea Hope
 
Class: 537 - Bull over 20 & not over 24 months
  1. Moyle Park - Dr R.W.R. & K.L. Daley
    Moyle Park MacKenzie; 13-Jul-2011; Tattoo No MPS 952; Sire: Moyle Park Zeeman; Dam: Moyle Park Lasselanta 5
Class: 539 - Bull over 30 months born before 1st November 2010
  1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
    Red Cactus Jethro; 28-Sep-2010; Tattoo No MRD 768; Sire: Red Cactus Eldorado; Dam: Red Cactus Janneth 2nd
  2. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
    Red Cactus Eagle; 02-May-2010; Tattoo No MRD 750; Sire: Red Sands IQ; Dam: Lynbarry Emerald
Senior Champion Bull & Reserve Senior Champion Bull
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
Red Cactus Jethro; 28-Sep-2010; Tattoo No MRD 768; Sire: Red Cactus Eldorado; Dam: Red Cactus Janneth 2nd
 
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
Red Cactus Eagle; 02-May-2010; Tattoo No MRD 750; Sire: Red Sands IQ; Dam: Lynbarry Emerald
 
Grand Champion Bull
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
Red Cactus Jethro; 28-Sep-2010; Tattoo No MRD 768; Sire: Red Cactus Eldorado; Dam: Red Cactus Janneth 2nd
 
Supreme Exhibit - Red Poll
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
Red Cactus Jethro; 28-Sep-2010; Tattoo No MRD 768; Sire: Red Cactus Eldorado; Dam: Red Cactus Janneth 2nd
 
Red Cactus Jethro

Class: 540 - Group of Three
  1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
    Red Cactus
  2. Stormley - S. Storm & Sons
    Stormley
  3. Redward - Ms Gay Ward
    Redward

     


  CARCASE RESULTS NATIONAL BEEF BENDIGO 2013  

There were 11 Red Poll Steers entered and successes went to Redward Stud where Gay Ward's steer won the Class 3 Medium - Heavy Domestic (230.1-265Kg) with 85.34 points, edging out the Champion Steer on the Hoof. Also successful was a steer exhibited by Shane Storm & Sons (Stormley) with a third placing in the Led 1 Light Domestic Class (150-190Kg) obtaining 82.47 points.

Turanga Stud (Greg Abbott) had a steer that was placed 4th in the Unled 2 Medium Domestic Class (190.1-230 Kg) with 79.2 points.

Douglas Payne's Poll Hereford Steer was also placed second in the Heavy Export Class.

     
Class 1. Led Domestic - 150-190 Kg
S. Storm & Sons - 3rd Shorthorn X Red Poll (82.47 Points)
     
Class 2. Unled Medium Domestic - 190-230 Kg
G. Abbott - 4th Red Poll (79.20 Points)
     
Class 3. Unled Medium-Heavy Domestic - 230.1-265 Kg
G. Ward - 1st Red Poll (85.34 Points)
     
Class 6. Unled Heavy Export - 330 + Kg
D. Payne - 2nd Poll Hereford (69.73 Points)

     
     
  RED POLL FEATURE SHOW KYNETON - 17 NOV 2012  
Judge: Letisha Salske
     
Female under 12 Months
1. Stormley Matilda
2. Sophronites Olivia
3. Lynbarry Lee
     
Female 12 - 16 Months
1. Redward Stella
2. Red Cactus Treasure
3. Redward Gala
   Redward Leuven
   Red Cactus Wishful
   Sophronites Hermoine
   Lynbarry Koda
   Lynbarry Kerrin
     
Female 16 - 20 Months
1. Stormley Lou
2. Sophronites Regina
3. Lynbarry Keira
     
Junior Champion Female
Redward Stella
     
Reserve Junior Champion Female
Red Cactus Treasure
     
Female 20 - 24 Months
1. Lynbarry Kate
     
Female 24 - 30 Months
1. Lynbarry Justine
2. Red Cactus Donna
     
Female 30 Months & Over
1. Stormley Pen Glady
2. Red Cactus Jolly
3. Redward Finesse
   Red Cactus Regal
   Lynbarry High Lustre
     
Senior Champion Female
Stormley Pen Glady
     
Reserve Senior Champion Female
Red Cactus Jolly
     
Grand Champion Female
Stormley Pen Glady
     
Bull under 12 Months
1. Red Cactus Lager
2. Sophronites Nickelodeon
3. Lynbarry Lethal
   Lynbarry Lockyer
   Redward Brulee
   Sophronites Crispin
     
Bull 12 - 16 Months
1. Redward Bonsoir
2. Stormley Landfill
3. Lynbarry Knock-Out
     
Junior Champion Bull
Redward Bonsoir
     
Reserve Junior Champion Bull
Red Cactus Lager
     
Bull 24 - 30 Months
1. Red Cactus Jethro
     
Bull 30 Months And Over
1. Red Cactus Fiscal
     
Senior Champion Bull
Red Cactus Jethro
     
Reserve Senior Champion Bull
Red Cactus Jethro
     
Grand Champion Bull
Red Cactus Jethro
     
Supreme Exhibit
Red Cactus Jethro
     
Group Of Three - Owned By Exhibitor
1. Red Cactus
2. Redward
3. Sophronites
   Lynbarry
     
Sires Progeny
1. Redward
2. Lynbarry
     
Junior Pair Males
1. Sophronites
2. Lynbarry
     
Junior Pair Females
1. Redward
2. Red Cactus
   Sophronites
   Lynbarry
     
Most Successful Exhibitor
Red Cactus
     
INTERBREED
Junior Pair Bulls
Sophronites
     
Junior Pair Females
Redward
     
Reserve Senior Female
Stormley
     
Senior Bull
Red Cactus
     

     

     
     
  ON FARM CHALLENGE - FEBRUARY 2012  
Judge: Grame Hopf, Murwillumbah, NSW
On Farm Challenge Results

     
     
  GEELONG ROYAL SHOW - OCTOBER 2011  
Judge: Graham Day
     
Junior Champion Bull - Red Cactus Eagle - Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Red Cactus Jethro - Ross Draper
Senior Champion Bull - Red Cactus Fiscal - Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Bull - Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull, Lynbarry Super Flynn - B.E & L.E. Johnson
Grand Champion Bull - Red Cactus Fiscal - Ross Draper
Junior Champion Female - Lynbarry Justine - B.E. & L.E. Johnson
Reserve Junior Champion Female - Sophronites Sarah - I.A. & N.F. Staff
Senior Champion Female - Red Cactus Regal - Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Female - Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female, Red Cactus Jolly - Ross Draper
Grand Champion Female - Red Cactus Regal - Ross Draper
Pair of Bulls - Ross Draper
Pair of Females - Ross Draper
Breeders' Group of 3 - Ross Draper
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit - Red Cactus Fiscal - Ross Draper
Red Poll Junior Herdsperson Award - Sam Reynolds, Brittany Garner
Most Successful Red Poll Exhibitor - Ross Draper
Interbreed Reserve Senior Champion Bull - Red Cactus Fiscal - Ross Draper
Carcass Competition - Greg Abbott

     
     
  ADELAIDE ROYAL SHOW - AUGUST 2011  
Judge: Tom Baker, Victoria
     
Junior Champion Bull - Oakwood Zorba Top Gain - R M Wilson and Son, SA
Reserve Junior Champion Bull - Oakwood Zorba of Olympia - R M Wilson and Son, SA
Senior Champion Bull - Oakwood Time Line - R M Wilson and Son, SA
Reserve Senior Champion Bull - Yongerellen Endeavour Imitator J H Williams and Co., WA
Grand Champion Bull - Oakwood Zorba Top Gain - R M Wilson and Son, SA
Junior Champion Female - Oakwood Cherry L5 - R M Wilson and Son, SA
Reserve Junior Champion Female - Oakwood Marjory L7 - R M Wilson and Son, SA
Senior Champion Female - Stormley Pen Glady - S Storm and Sons, Barham, NSW
Reserve Senior Champion Female - Red Sands Jill - Q & S Hooper, WA
Grand Champion Female - Stormley Pen Glady - S Storm and Sons, Barham, NSW
Sires Progeny Group - s. Moyle Park Zeeman - RWR & KL Daley, SA
Breeders' Group - R M Wilson and Son, SA
WB Mune Memorial Trophy for Most Successful Red Poll Exhibitor - R M Wilson and Son, SA
 
Grand Champion Red Poll Female - Stormley Pen Glady - 
S Storm and Sons, Barham, NSW 
Sashed by Mark Harris
Left to Right - Cody Storm, Shane Storm, Trent Storm. Grand Champion Red Poll Bull - Oakwood Zorba Top Gain - R M Wilson and Son, SA
Sashed by Dianne Corbett handled by Peter Wilson.
  NATIONAL BEEF (BENDIGO)   18-22 May 2011  
Judge: Peter Collins
     
Class 526 - Heifer 8 & not over 12 months
Lynbarry - B.E. & L.E. Johnson; Lynbarry Justine; 09-Aug-2010; Tattoo No: BLJ 290; Sire: Derrileen Centrefire; Dam: Lynbarry Gloria
     
Class: 527 - Heifer over 12 & not over 15 months
1. Belault Red Poll Stud - Mrs Christine Smith; Belault Fern; 10-Apr-2010; Tattoo No: LCS 051; Sire: Belault Cosgrove; Dam: Belault Cate
     
Class: 528 - Heifer 15 & not over 18 months
1. Belault Red Poll Stud - Mrs Christine Smith; Belault Fable; 08-Jan-2010; Tattoo No: LCS 049; Sire: Belault Zeus; Dam: Belault Bella 3. Stormley Red Poll - S. Storm & Sons; Rhyd-Talog Gwynneth; 05-Jan-2010; Tattoo No: LMJ 416; Sire: Rhyd-Talog Belafonte; Dam: Rhyd-Talog Guinevere
     
Class: 529 - Heifer over 18 & not over 20 months
1. Sophronites Red Poll - I. A. & N. F. Staff; Sophronites Clarissa; 02-Oct-2009; Tattoo No: NIS 164; Sire: Sophronites Google; Dam: Sophronites Claudia
2. Ms Andrea Lane: Lynbarry Idesia; 14-Sep-2009; Tattoo No: BLJ 255; Sire: Ketlang Bannock; Dam: Lynbarry Empress
     
Junior Champion Heifer
Belault Red Poll Stud - Mrs Christine Smith; Belault Fable; 08-Jan-2010; Tattoo No: LCS 049; Sire: Belault Zeus; Dam: Belault Bella
     
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer
Lynbarry - B.E. & L.E. Johnson; Lynbarry Jacaranda; 26-Jan-2010; Tattoo No: BLJ 273; Sire: Ketland Bannock; Dam: Lynbarry Super Elvie
     
Class: 530 - Heifer over 20 & not over 24 months
1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Zarla; 04-Aug-2009; Tattoo No: MRD 724; Sire: Red Phoenix Zelig; Dam: Red Phoenix Lark
2. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Got Fresh; 14-Jul-2009; Tattoo No: MRD 722; Sire: Red Cactus Gotcha; Dam: Red Cactus Freshar
     
Class: 531 - Heifer over 24 & not over 36 months
1. Sophronites Red Poll - I. A. & N. F. Staff; Sophronites Sonya; 15-Oct-2008; Tattoo No: NIS 146; Sire: Sophronites Anzac; Dam: Sophronites Scarlet
     
Class: 532 - Cow over 36 months
1. Stormley Red Poll - S. Storm & Sons; Stormley Pen Glady; 14-Jun-2006; Tattoo No: SJS 055; Sire: Stormley Chiko Elvis; Dam: Wyena Brave Penella
2. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Regal; 18-Feb-2008; Tattoo No: MRD 673; Sire: Red Cactus Muscle Throne; Dam: Red Cactus Magot
     
Senior Champion Cow or Heifer
Stormley Red Poll - S. Storm & Sons; Stormley Pen Glady; 14-Jun-2006; Tattoo No: SJS 055; Sire: Stormley Chiko Elvis; Dam: Wyena Brave Penella
     
Reserve Senior Champion Cow or Heifer
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Zarla; 04-Aug-2009; Tattoo No: MRD 724; Sire: Red Phoenix Zelig; Dam: Red Phoenix Lark
     
Grand Champion Cow or Heifer
Belault Red Poll Stud - Mrs Christine Smith; Belault Fable; 08-Jan-2010; Tattoo No: LCS 049; Sire: Belault Zeus; Dam: Belault Bella
     
Class: 533 - Bull 8 & not over 12 months
1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Eagle; 02-May-2010; Tattoo No: MRD 750; Sire: Red Sands IQ; Dam: Lynbarry Emerald
2. Stormley Red Poll - S. Storm & Sons; Stormley King Kong; 02-Aug-2010; Tattoo No: SJS 082; Sire: Stormley Ice; Dam: Stormley Geefran
     
Class: 534 - Bull 12 & not over 15 months
1. Belault Red Poll Stud - Mrs Christine Smith; Belault Faerleagh; 30-Apr-2010; Tattoo No: LCS 050; Sire: Belault Cosgrove; Dam: Belault Clementime
2. Lynbarry - B.E. & L.E. Johnson; Lynbarry Jett; 26-Apr-2010; Tattoo No: BLJ 280; Sire: Lynbarry Super Flynn; Dam: Red Phoeniz Jayne
     
Class: 535 - Bull over 15 & not over 18 months
1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Fiscal; 06-Jan-2010; Tattoo No: MRD 745; Sire: Red Cactus Fireplace; Dam: Red Cactus Issy
     
Junior Champion Bull
Belault Red Poll Stud - Mrs Christine Smith; Belault Faerleagh; 30-Apr-2010; Tattoo No: LCS 050; Sire: Belault Cosgrove; Dam: Belault Clementime
     
Reserve Junior Champion Bull
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Eagle; 02-May-2010; Tattoo No: MRD 750; Sire: Red Sands IQ; Dam: Lynbarry Emerald
     
Class: 536 - Bull over 18 & not over 20 months
1. Stormley Red Poll - S. Storm & Sons: Stormley Jack Ass; 30-Sep-2009; Tattoo No: SJS 081; Sire: Stormley El Hiko; Dam: Stormley Lena Diva
     
Class: 539 - Bull over 30 months
1. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper: Red Cactus Land Boy; 19-Jun-2008; Tattoo No: MRD 690; Sire: Red Phoenix Fresh Boy; Dam: Red Cactus Thiland
2. Rhyd - Talog - Mr A. & Mrs L.M. Johns; Sophronites Cosmo; 30-Mar-2008; Tattoo No: NIS 138; Sire: Sophronites Merlin; Dam: Sophronites Cindy
     
Senior Champion Bull
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Land Boy; 19-Jun-2008; Tattoo No: MRD 690; Sire: Red Phoenix Fresh Boy; Dam: Red Cactus Thiland
     
Reserve Senior Champion Bull
Rhyd - Talog - Mr A. & Mrs L.M. Johns; Sophronites Cosmo; 30-Mar-2008; Tattoo No: NIS 138; Sire: Sophronites Merlin; Dam: Sophronites Cindy
     
Grand Champion Bull
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Land Boy; 19-Jun-2008; Tattoo No: MRD 690; Sire: Red Phoenix Fresh Boy; Dam: Red Cactus Thiland
     
Supreme Exhibit - Red Poll
Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper; Red Cactus Land Boy; 19-Jun-2008; Tattoo No: MRD 690; Sire: Red Phoenix Fresh Boy; Dam: Red Cactus Thiland
     
Class: 540 - Group of Three
1. Belault Red Poll Stud - Mrs Christine Smith
2. Red Cactus - Mr Ross Draper
3. Lynbarry - B.E. & L.E. Johnson
Red Cactus Land Boy Supreme Exhibit 2011 National Beef-Bendigo.
Red Cactus Land Boy Supreme Exhibit 2011 National Beef-Bendigo.
     
 
         
     
  RED POLL FEATURE YEA SHOW - 22 November 2008  
Judge: Mr. Mark Woodstock
Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Regal Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Female Balla Balla Diva S & J Coles
Senior Champion Female Red Cactus Patrice Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Female Tranquility Pleasing Lady S & J Coles
Grand Champion Female Red Cactus Patrice Ross Draper
Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Max A Millian S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Kalahari S & J Coles
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Fireplace Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Lynbarry Super Flynn BE & LE Johnson
Grand Champion Bull Red Cactus Firepace Ross Draper
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit Red Cactus Firepace Ross Draper
Most sucessful Exhibitor
Ernie Beer Memorial Trophy
Red Cactus Stud Ross Draper
Carcass Competition
Highest scoring Red Poll steer or heifer.
?  
Junior Herdsperson Award Kate Heeney  
 
     
ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW 2008
Judge: Mr. Steve Crowley
Junior Champion Heifer Balla Balla Diva S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Lynbarry Giann BE & LE Johnson
Senior Champion Cow Red Cactus Patrice R Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Red Cactus Margot R Draper
Grand Champion Female Red Cactus Patrice R Draper
Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Kalahari S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Max A Millian S & J Coles
Senior Champion Bull Raedean Maximus A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Lynbarry Super Flynn BE & LE Johnson
Grand Champion Bull Balla Balla Kalahari S & J Coles
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit Balla Balla Kalahari S & J Coles
Best Three Head Balla Balla Stud S & J Coles
Sire's Progeny Group by Ketlang Bannock BE & LE Johnson
Best Two Bulls Balla Balla Stud S & J Coles
Most sucessful Exhibitor Balla Balla Stud S & J Coles
     
ROYAL ADELAIDE SHOW 2008
Judge: Mr. Darron Dawson
Junior Champion Cow or Heifer Oakwood Vintage Red RM Wilson and Son
Senior Champion Cow Eurimbla Violet A Walker & N Gnaden
Grand Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Red RM Wilson and Son
Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Kalahari S & J Coles
Senior Champion Bull Raedean Maximus A Walker & N Gnaden
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Maximus A Walker & N Gnaden
Sire's Progeny Group Group by Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
Breeders' Group Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
Most Sucessful Red Poll Exhibitor Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden


Mike and Sarah Smith with Eurimbla Sheba
Grand Champion Red Poll Female 
National Beef Bendigo 2008 Show Judge: Peter Cook National Beef 2008
 
NATIONAL BEEF - BENDIGO 2008
Judge: Mr. Peter Cook, NSW
Junior Champion Heifer Belault Cate Mrs C. Smith
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Sophronites Cara IA & NF Staff
Senior Champion Female Eurimbla Sheba Mrs. C. Smith
Reserve Senior Champion Female Red Cactus Lacer R. Draper
Grand Champion Female Eurimbla Sheba Mrs. C. Smith
Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Kalahari S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Belault Charles Mrs C. Smith
Senior Champion Bull Tranquility Marlon S & J Coles
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Balla Balla Senator S & J Coles
Grand Champion Bull Tranquility Marlon S & J Coles
Supreme Champion Red Poll Tranquility Marlon S & J Coles
     
Steer Results    
Judge: Mr. Luke Hardwick, Kyneton
Light Domestic 150-180 Kg unled steer or heifer Steer No: 53 Champion R. Draper - 78.164 points
Heavy Domestic 211-240Kg Led Steer or Heifer Champion Pure Bred Steer No: 33 R. Draper - 81.567 points
     
Champion Steer of Show prepared by Barham High School
which included Red Poll Breeder - Trent Storm
 
     
Bethany Crick, Trent Storm, Nick Kilpatrick,
Jess Crick, Gemma Forster
Supreme Champion Carcase preparers from Barham High School Ross Draper's Steer - Champion Pure Bred Steer Luke Hardwick - Kyneton
Steer Judge National Beef 2008
All Breeds Sale 18 May 2008 - Results    
Auctioneers: Ellis Nuttall and F. Nevins of Bendigo  
All Red Poll Bulls presented were sold    
Top priced bull for the whole sale was Tranquility Marlon $4000 To F. McCormack and K. Baxter
  Red Cactus Grand $2300 To NSW
  Stormley Hale $3000 To P. Chilcott, Tasmania
     
 
ROYAL CANBERRA SHOW - FEBRUARY 2008
Judge: Mr. Mel Ryan, Glenburn Vic.
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Glenrossal Borg J.A. & D.W. Smith
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Belault Charles C.J. Smith
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Let it Go S. & J. Coles
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Firepace R. Draper
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Let it Go S. & J. Coles
Brigadier Hurst Trophy Balla Balla Let it Go S. & J. Coles
Junior Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Wilma R. Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Female Balla Balla Porsha S. & J. Coles
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Lacer R. Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Willorn Jade F.R. & R.E. Drysdale
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Lacer R. Draper
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit Balla Balla Let it Go S. & J. Coles
Sire's Progeny Group Group by Red Cactus Pacer R. Draper
Breeders Group Balla Balla Stud S & J Coles
Balla Balla 'Let it Go' - Grand Champion Red Poll Bull and Supreme Champion Red Poll at Royal Canberra Show 2008
Mel Ryan (Judge), Judy Coles (Owner), Patrick Keast (Temora), Sean Kallidy (Handler), & Associate Judge. Red Cactus Lacer - Grand Champion Female Red Poll Royal Canberra Show 2008,
Mel Ryan (Judge) Dan Schmiesing - Red Poll Breeder from Ohio, Ross Draper (Owner ).
 
NOORAT SHOW - 15 NOVEMBER 2007
Judge: Mr. Peter Moir of Panmure near Warrnambool, Angus and Dairy cattle.
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Wilma Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Red Poll Female Red Cactus Prissey Ross Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Patrice Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Saphire I.A. & N.F. Staff
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Patrice Ross Draper
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Lynbarry Super Flynn B.E. & L.E. Johnson
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Lynbarry Super Fernando B.E. & L.E. Johnson
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Fire Pace Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Nimrod I.A. &anp; N.F. Staff
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Fire Pace Ross Draper
BEST THREE HEAD 1st - R Draper
2nd - I.A & N.F. Staff
3rd - B E & L E Johnson
 
SIRES PROGENY BEST THREE HEAD 1st - R Draper - Red Cactus Pacer
2nd - B E & L E Johnson - Group by Lynbarry Superfluous
3rd - B E & L E Johnson - Group by Derrileen Erwen
 
BEST TWO BULLS BRED BY EXHIBITOR 1st - B E & L E Johnson  
BEST TWO FEMALES BRED BY EXHIBITOR 1st - Ross Draper
2nd - I.A. & N.F. Staff
3rd - B.E. & L.E. Johnson
 
Most Successful Exhibitor Ross Draper  
SUPREME RED POLL EXHIBIT Red Cactus Patrice Ross Draper
INTERBREED GROUP OF THREE Red Poll Ross Draper
  Junior Handlers Award Tom Henson    
  Junior Handlers Competition
All Breeds
Junior 8yrs - 15yrs
3rd - Tom Henson    
     
 

 
 

     
 
ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW - 20-30 SEPTEMBER 2007
Judge: Mr. Corey Ireland, Waterfront Simmental and Red Angus Stud, Wagga Wagga
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Stormley Pen Glady S Storm
Reserve Junior Red Poll Heifer Red Cactus Wilma R Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Heifer Sophronites Sapphire (A.I) I A & N F Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Heifer Red Cactus Margot R Draper
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Stormley Pen Glady S Storm
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Raedean Maximus Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Firepace R Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Let It Go Mr & Mrs S & J Coles
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Tranquility Marlon Mr & Mrs S & J Coles
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Let It Go Mr & Mrs S & J Coles
SUPREME RED POLL EXHIBIT Stormley Pen Glady S Storm
The "PRINCESS ROYAL" CUP   R Draper
The "STRADBROKE CHALLENGE" CUP Group by Red Cactus Pacer R Draper
BEST THREE HEAD 1st - R Draper
2nd - Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
3rd - B E & L E Johnson
 
SIRE'S PROGENY GROUP 1st - R Draper: Group by Red Cactus Pacer
2nd - B E & L E Johnson: Group by Derrileen Erwen
 
Most Successful Exhibitor R Draper  
     
 
 
Senior Champion Female Sophronites Sapphire & Cara RASV 2007
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Maximus RASV 2007
 
 

     
NATIONAL BEEF - BENDIGO - 18-20 MAY 2007
Judge: Mr. Murray Williams - Yongerellen Red Poll Stud, Quarading, WA
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Red Cactus Lacer Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Glenrossal Beautiful Nat JA & DW Smith
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Natalie IA & NF Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Saphire IA & NF Staff
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Natalie IA & NF Staff
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Firepace Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Glacier Ross Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Sands Hoopdaddy BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Muscle Throne Ross Draper
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Red Sands Hoopdaddy BE & LE Johnson
 
Supreme Champion Red Poll Red Sands Hoopdaddy BE & LE Johnson
 
Group of Three Red Cactus Ross Draper
 

     
 
RUMEVITE NATIONAL BEEF CARCASS COMPETITION 2007
 
Red Poll steers came from four studs - Stormley, Almora, Saf, and Red Cactus studs.
Highest scoring Red Poll steer was entrant #50 - Class 3 Unled Heavy Domestic 240.1-300Kg by Red Cactus scoring 80.868 points (6th).
Class winning steers were both entered by Shane Storm (Stormley Red Polls) in Led Steer Classes.
#1 - Led Class 1 Light Domestic 100Kg - 180Kg - 77.818 points - 1st.
#17 - Led Class 4 Export 300.1 - 400Kg - 67.609 points - 1st.
 

     
 
SYDNEY SHOW - EASTER 2007
Judge: Graham Day
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Eurimbla Reef I & J Coghlan
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Red Cactus Margot R. Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Billarr Billarr Ixiolaena Ms. C. Smith
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Eurimbla Red Label I & J Coghlan
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Eurimbla Reef I & J Coghlan
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Let It Go S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Glacier Ross Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Belault Zetor Ms. C. Smith
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Kookabookra Western Star A.J & R.M & A.J & D.J Hancock
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Let It Go S & J Coles
 
Best Red Poll Exhibit Eurimbla Reef I & J Coghlan
 
Sire's Progeny Group Red Cactus Pacer R. Draper
Two Bulls not over 24 months Balla Balla Stud S & J Coles
Most Successful Exhibitor Red Cactus Stud R. Draper
 

     
 
 
CANBERRA SHOW - FEBRUARY 2007
Judge: Grame Hopf, Associate Judge: Samuel Hunter
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Let it Go S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Firepace Ross Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Tranquility Marlon S & J Coles
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Brigadier Hurst Trophy Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Rhyd-Talog Olga LM & A Johns
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer GlenRossal Beutiful Nat JA & DW Smith
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Lynbarry Lustre BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Eurimbla Marta IA & J Coghlan
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Lynbarry Lustre BE & LE Johnson
Supreme Champion Red Poll Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
 
Sire's Progeny Group Group by Raedean Bogart S & J Coles
Breeders Group Balla Balla Stud S & J Coles
 
Interbreed Champion of Champions Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
 

     
 
HEATHCOTE SHOW - November 7th 2006
Six different breeds participated in the show.
 
Supreme Champion Red Poll Lynbarry Lustre BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Champion Red Poll Lynbarry Super Elvie BE & LE Johnson
Supreme Beef Exhibit Lynbarry Lustre BE & LE Johnson
 

     
 
WHITTLESEA SHOW - November 4-5th 2006
Judge: Joe Rizzo of Trijena Simmental Stud, Mickleham, Victoria
 
Junior Champion Heifer Lynbarry Super Erica BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Lynbarry Super Elvie BE & LE Johnson
Senior Champion Cow Lynbarry Lustre BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Sophronites Natalie IA & NF Staff
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Lynbarry Lustre BE & LE Johnson
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Tiger IA & NF Staff
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Glacier R. Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Liteland R. Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Nimrod IA & NF Staff
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Tiger IA & NF Staff
Champion Interbreed Female Lynbarry Lustre BE & LE Johnson
 

     
 
ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW 2006
Judge: Dean Afford - South Australia
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Red Cactus Robynara Lisa Quiney
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Red Cactus Margot Ross Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Cow Sophronites Natalie I.A. & N.F. Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Cow Red Cactus Patrice Ross Draper
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Natalie I.A. & N.F. Staff
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Liteland Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Glacier Ross Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Phoenix Swift Raider Mike Bassula
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Nimrod I.A. & N.F. Staff
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Liteland Ross Draper
Breeders Group Red Cactus Stud Ross Draper
Sires Progeny Group Sire Sophronites Merlin I.A. & N.F. Staff
Pair of Bulls Red Cactus Stud Ross Draper
Most Successful Red Poll Exhibitor Red Cactus Stud Ross Draper
Champion Heavy Domestic Steer Steer by Lynbarry Superfluous B.E. & L.E. Johnson
 

     
 
ROYAL ADELAIDE SHOW 2006
Judge: Andrew Lyons, Melville Park Herefords, Basey, Vic.
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Cow or Heifer Redward Finesse G & D Ward
Pair of Heifers under 20 months Balla Balla Stud S & J Coles
Senior Champion Red Poll Cow Oakwood Princess Cheddar R M Wilson & Son
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Oakwood Princess Cheddar R M Wilson & Son
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Oakwood Prince Alfred R M Wilson & Son
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Gas Coyne R W R & K L Dayley
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Oakwood Prince Alfred R M Wilson & Son
Sire'e Progeny Group Oakwood Bovine Prince R M Wilson & Son
Breeders Group Oakwood Stud R M Wilson & Son 
Most Successful Red Poll Exhibitor Oakwood Stud R M Wilson & Son
 

     
 
NATIONAL BEEF 2006 - BENDIGO
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Redward Finesse D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Red Cactus Patrice R Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Glammar R Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Billarr Billar IxIolaena Mrs. C. Smith, Belault Red Poll Stud
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Redward Finesse D & G Ward
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Glenrossal Able Charlie Mr. J.A & D.W. Smith
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Tranquility Marlon D. & G. Ward & J. & S. Coles
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Xavier L. & A. Johns
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Balla-Balla Bellamy J. & S. Coles
 
Group of Three Both sexes owned by the exhibitor 1st Balla-Balla Red Poll Stud
2nd Glennrossal Red Poll Stud
3rd Sophronites Red Poll Stud
J. & S. Coles
J.A & D.W. Smith
I.A & N.F Staff
 

     
 
SYDNEY EASTER SHOW 2006
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Bellamy Steven & Judy Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Liteland Ross Draper
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Zulu Ian & Nell Staff
 
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull
 
Tranquility Marlon Steven & Judy Coles &
David & Gay Ward
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Bellamy Steven & Judy Coles
Junior Champion Red Poll Female Balla Balla Camilla Steven & Judy Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Female Raedean Salsa Annette Walker & Noel Gnaden
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Glammar Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Kookabookra Charmaine A J & R M & A J & D J Hancock
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Balla Balla Camilla Steven & Judy Coles
     
Best Red Poll Exhibit Balla Balla Bellamy Steven & Judy Coles
 

     
 
CANBERRA SHOW - FEBRUARY 2006
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Raedean Rolls Royce A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Zulu I & N Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Bull Tranquility Marlon S & J Coles & D & G Ward
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Sophronites Zulu I & N Staff
Brigadier Hurst Trophy Sophronites Zulu I & N Staff
 
Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Billar Billar Ixiolaena C. J. Smith
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Heifer Balla Balla Camilla S & J Coles
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Natalie I & N Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Glammar Ross Draper
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Natalie I & N Staff
Supreme Champion Red Poll Sophronites Natalie I & N Staff
 
Sire's Progeny Group Group by Raedean Bogart S & J Coles
Breeders Group Sophronites Red Poll Stud I & N Staff
 

     
 
DANDENONG SHOW - 12th NOVEMBER 2005 - RED POLL FEATURE
Judge: Kerrie Sutherland, Albury
 
Junior Champion Female Balla Balla Camilla S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Female Redward Finesse D & G Ward
Senior Champion Female Redward Saffron D & G Ward
Reserve Senior Champion Female Sophronites Natalie I & N Staff
Grand Champion Female Redward Saffron D & G Ward
Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Rolls Royce A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Zulu I & N Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Tranquility Marlon S & J Coles & D & G Ward
Grand Champion Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Mixed Pair any age Balla Balla Red Poll Stud S & J Coles
Group of 3 both sexes Balla Balla Red Poll Stud S & J Coles
Supreme Champion Red Poll Redward Saffron D & G Ward
Most Sucessful Exhibitor Redward Red Poll Stud D & G Ward
 
 

     
 
WHITTLESEA SHOW - 5th - 6th NOVEMBER 2005.
 
Saturday 5th Nov. Heifer Show (Interbreed)
Best Futurity Cow over 24 months 1st Lynbarry ? B & E Johnson
Best Futurity Cow over 24 months 3rd Sophronites Scarlett I & N Staff
 
 
 
Sunday 6th Nov. Red Poll Classes - Judge: Craig Jenkins - Seville
 
Junior Champion Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Samaritan D & G Ward
Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Zulu I & N Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Mantra R. Draper
Grand Champion Bull Balla Balla Bellamy S & J Coles
Junior Champion Female Balla Balla Andrea S & J Coles
Reserve Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Garla R. Draper
Senior Champion Female Sophronites Natalie I & N Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Female Sophronites Scarlet I & N Staff
Grand Champion Female Sophronites Natalie I & N Staff
 
 

     
 
SEYMOUR A & P SOCIETY SHOW - OCTOBER 2005.
13 Red Polls exhibited
3 Studs represented - Red Cactus, Lynbarry, Red Pheonix.
 
Champion Red Poll Cow Red Pheonix Miss Piggy M.J. Bassula
Reserve Champion Red Poll Cow Red Cactus Issy Ross Draper
Champion Red Poll Bull Lynbarry Super Deluxe BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Champion Red Poll Bull Red Phoenix Fresh Boy M.J. Bassula
Champion Interbreed Bull Lynbarry Super Deluxe BE & LE Johnson
 
Champion Breed Trio Red Poll
  Lynbarry Super Deluxe,
  Red Pheonix Miss Piggy,
  Red Cactus Issy
 

     
 
ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW   2005
Judge: Larry Cutler
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Glenrossal Zeas Addition J A & D W Smith
Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Zulu I.A. & N.F. Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Red Phoenix Chief Neo M.J. Bassula
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Issy Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Patra Ross Draper
Senior Champion Female RicTafe Utterly Nora L. & C. Smith
Reserve Senior Champion Female Rhyd-Talog Belladonna D. & G. Ward
Grand Champion Female RicTafe Utterly Nora L. & C. Smith
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit Raedean Gladiator A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Best Three Head owned by exhibitor Raedean Stud A. Walker & N Gnaden
Sire's Progeny Group by Red Cactus Woolara Ross Draper
Best Two Bulls Raedean Stud A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Most successful exhibitor Red Cactus Stud Ross Draper
 
The Borthwich Trophy Red Poll Team 3rd place overall.
Red Poll Team scored the highest total points for carcase of any of the teams.

Kadina Memorial High School, Sire: Oakwood Zambese, Dam: Oakwood Eva
Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE, Sire: Lynbarry Lenny
D & G Ward
 
Class 5 Heavy Domestic Carcase 3rd place - St. Pauls College
Angus X Red Poll
 
 

     
 
ROYAL ADELAIDE SHOW   2005
Judge: Andrew Bassingthwaighte, Wallumbilla QLD
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Rolls Royce A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Maleer Longline C.J. Malone
Senior Champion Bull Oakwood Air Power R.M. Wilson & Son
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Rolls Royce A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Female Raedean Can Can A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Female Oakwood Cheddar R.M. Wilson & Son
Senior Champion Female Oakwood Gem 722 R.M. Wilson & Son
Reserve Senior Champion Female Moyle Park Lorindol Dr. R.W.R. & K.L. Daley
 
Grand Champion Carcase Red Poll "Rupert" Maitland Area School
 

     
 
SYDNEY EASTER SHOW   2005
Judge: Fiona Sanderson
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Trojan G. & D. Ward
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Pacer R. Draper
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Junior Champion Female Redward Saffron G. & D. Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Patra R. Draper
Senior Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Female Kookabookra Bridget A J & R M & A J & D J Hancock
Glen Innes NSW
Grand Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Best Red Poll Exhibit Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Pair of Bulls Glenrossal Stud D W & J A SMITH - Tarago NSW
Sire's Progeny Raedean Bosco D W & J A SMITH - Tarago NSW
Most successful exhibitor Glenrossal Stud D W & J A SMITH - Tarago NSW
 

     
 
PAKENHAM SHOW   March 19th, 2005
Red Poll Gala Exhibition
Judge - Adrian Clements, Hoddles Creek
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Trojan G. & D. Ward
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Pacer R. Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Maximillan R. Draper
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Junior Champion Female Redward Saffron G. & D. Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Female Redward Harmony G. & D. Ward
Senior Champion Cow Oakwood Vintage Walker A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Ketlang Mistey 4th M. & E Harris
Grand Champion Cow Oakwood Vintage Walker A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Supreme Champion Red Poll Exhibit Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Group representing both sexes owned by exhibitor Raedean Stud A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Most successful exhibitor Raedean Stud A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Junior Handler Award   Brodie Ryan
 
Interbreed Judges: Adrian Clements, Bill Cato, Michael Ireland
Group of 3 animals representing both sexes owned by exhibitor Raedean Stud A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Best Male Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Best Female 2nd - Oakwood Vintage Walker A Walker & N Gnaden
Interbreed Best Beef Potential
12 months and under.
Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
WARRAGUL AND WEST GIPPSLAND SHOW   2005
Friday Night, March 4th - Gippsland Junior Classic - Interbreed
Judges: Sean Kalliday, Jeff Innes, Michael Ireland
1st - Bull under 12 months Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
3rd - Bull under 12 months Raedean Rolls Royce A Walker & N Gnaden
2nd - Bull 18-24 months Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
3rd - Heifer under 12 months Raedean La Bomba A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
 
Saturday March 5th
Red Poll Judge: Gordon Cummings
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Brigadoon A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Female Raedean Can Can A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Female Helix Serendipity M Neal
Senior Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Female Raedean La Bomba A Walker & N Gnaden
 
Interbreed Judges: Gordon Cummings, Helen Watson
Interbreed Senior Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
ROYAL CANBERRA SHOW   February 2005
Junior Champion Bull Redward Weary D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Eurimbla Statesman I.A & J Coghlan
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Pacer Ross Draper
Grand Champion Bull Redward Weary D & G Ward
Junior Champion Female Redward Harmony D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Glammar Ross Draper
Senior Champion Female Sophronites Nicola IA & NF Staff
Reserve Senior champion female Glenrossal Bloom DW & JA Smith
Grand Champion Female Sophronites Nicola IA & NF Staff
Supreme Champion Red Poll Redward Weary D & G Ward
Sires Progeny Group Sophronites Merlin IA & NF Staff
Breeders Group Redward Stud D & G Ward
 

     
 
BERWICK SHOW   February 26, 2005
Judge: Kate Hallawell, Wodonga
Champion Bull Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker A Walker & N Gnaden
Supreme Red Poll Raedean Gladiator A Walker & N Gnaden
Pair of Bulls Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
Pair of Females Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
Group of 3 both sexes owned by exhibitor Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
ROCHESTER SHOW   February 26, 2005
Junior Champion Female Rhyde-Talog Blackberry Mrs. L Johns
Reserve Junior Champion Red Poll Rhyd-Talog Bridie Mrs. L Johns
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Rhyd-Talog Lara Mrs. L Johns
Reserve Senior Champion Red Poll Female Sophronites Portia Mrs. L Johns
3RD in Interbreed Rhyd-Talog Lara Mrs. L Johns
 

     
 
LANG LANG BEEF CATLE SPECTACULAR (INTERBREED) 2005
Judges: Gordon Cummings, Ian Moreland and Peter Sykes
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior & Grand Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
BASS COAST SUMMER SHOW,   January 2005
Judge - Mr Craig Jenkins
Senior & Grand Champion AOB female Oakwood Vintage Walker A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion AOB bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
KYNETON SHOW,   November 2004
Judges - Ian Chapel, Mark Woodstock, Alison Long
Interbreed Champion Female Red Cactus Clara Ross Draper
 

     
 
DANDENONG SHOW   November 13th 2004
Judge - Kim Groner
Junior Champion Heifer Redward Rebecca D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Redward Ria D & G Ward
Grand Champion Female Redward Rebecca D & G Ward
Junior Champion Bull Redward Weary D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Trogan D & G Ward
Grand Champion Bull Redward Weary D & G Ward
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit Redward Weary D & G Ward
 

     
 
WHITTLESEA SHOW   November 7th 2004
Junior Champion Heifer Redward Ria D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Redward Harmony D & G Ward
Senior Champion Cow Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Sophronites Natalie I & N Staff
Grand Champion Female Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Weary D & G Ward
Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Merlin I & N Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Summer Brae Comnot A & J Munroe
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
LANCEFIELD SHOW   October 2004
Group Interbreed Red Cactus Stud Ross Draper
 

     
 
BENALLA SHOW   October 16th 2004
Judge - Graham Collins
Junior Champion Heifer Red Cactus Clara Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Rhyd-Talog Blackberry Mrs L Johns
Senior Champion Cow Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Rhyd-Talog Bronte Mrs L Johns
Grand Champion Female Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Weary D & G Ward
Senior Champion Bull Redward Leo D & G Ward
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Xavier Mrs L Johns
Grand Champion Bull Redward Leo D & G Ward
Supreme Exhibit Redward Leo D & G Ward
Best Three Head Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
Sire's Progeny Group Group by Raedean Bogart D & G Ward
Best Two Bulls Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
Best Two Females Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
Most Successful Exhibitor Raedean Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
MELBOURNE SHOW   September 2004
Judge - Chris Knox
Junior Champion Heifer Redward Saffron D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Rhyd-Talog Blackberry Mrs L Johns
Senior Champion Cow Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Oakwood Vintage Walker A Walker & N Gnaden
Grand Champion Female Redward Saffron D & G Ward
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Xavier Mrs L Johns
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Redward Leo D & G Ward
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Supreme Exhibit Raedean Bono A Walker & N Gnaden
Best Three Head   A Walker & N Gnaden
Sire's Progeny Group Group by Raedean Bogart D & G Ward
Best Two Bulls   A Walker & N Gnaden
Most Successful Exhibitor   A Walker & N Gnaden
 

     
 
ROYAL SYDNEY SHOW   EASTER 2004
Judge - Peter Croker, Taralga NSW  
Junior Champion Female Glenrossal Ada Lady D & A Smith - Via Tarago NSW
Reserve Junior Champion Female Glenrossal Blossoming D & A Smith - Via Tarago NSW
Senior Champion Female Eurimbla Raining I A & Mrs J Coghlan - Gerogery NSW
Reserve Senior Champion Female Red Cactus Lara Mr R Draper - Arthurs Creek Vic
Grand Champion Female Eurimbla Raining I A & Mrs J Coghlan - Gerogery NSW
Junior Champion Bull Red Cactus Pacer Mr R Draper - Arthurs Creek Vic
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Blaine Mr D & Mrs G Ward - Pakenham South Vic
Senior Champion Bull Raedean Classic Ms A Walker & Mr N Gnaden - Buln Buln Vic
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Redward Leo Mr D & Mrs G Ward - Pakenham South Vic
Grand Champion Bull Red Cactus Pacer Mr R Draper - Arthurs Creek Vic
Two Bulls, Not Over 24mths. Redward Stud Mr D & Mrs G Ward - Pakenham South Vic
Sire's Progeny Radean Bosco D & A Smith - Via Tarago NSW
Best Exhibit Eurimbla Raining I A & Mrs J Coghlan - Gerogery NSW
     

PAKENHAM SHOW   March 20th, 2004
Any Other Breed classes
Judge - Judge Mel Ryan
Associate Judge - Andrew Kelly
Bull under 18 Months. 1st - Raedean Caruso A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Bull 18 Months & over. 1st - Raedean Classic
3rd - Redward Blaine
5th - Redward Leo
A Walker & N Gnaden
D & G Ward
D & G Ward
Champion Bull Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Female under 18 months. 2nd - Raedean La Bomba A Walker & N Gnaden
Female 18months & over. 2nd - Redward Marsanne
4th - Raedean Safflower
D & G Ward
A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Champion Female Redward Marsanne D & G Ward
Group of 3 1st - Raedean A Walker & N Gnaden
 
Interbreed classes
Judges: Mel Ryan, Andrew Kelly & Tania Guaran
Champion Interbreed Bull Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Champion Interbreed Group of 3 1st - Raedean A Walker & N Gnaden
     

WARRAGUL & WEST GIPPSLAND SHOW   March 5-6th, 2004
Y. G. P. Gippsland Junior Classic (Interbreed) - Friday
Bull under 12 months 1st - Raedean Caruso A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Bull under 12 months 2nd - Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Caruso A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Heifer under 12 months 4th - Raedean LaBamba A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Heifer 18 - 24 months 4th - Raedean Safflower A. Walker & N. Gnaden
     
Stud Beef Classes - Saturday
Judge - Mel Ryan, Glenburn
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Caruso A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bono A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Senior and Grand Champion Bull Raedean Classic A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Female Raedean LaBamba A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Female Raedean Dorothea A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Female Raedean Safflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Female Raedean Bonnie A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Interbreed Male Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Interbreed Champion Group of 3 Raedean A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Interbreed Senior Champion Male Raedean Classic A Walker & N Gnaden
     

CANBERRA SHOW   2004
Judge - Pam Shelly (NSW)
Junior & Grand Champion Bull Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Leo D & G Ward
Senior Champion Bull Raedean Classic A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Rhudd-Pen Grantley Sun R & R Hamilton
Junior Champion Female Eurimbla Wishful Thinking I & J Coghlan
Reserve Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Louise R Draper
Senior Champion Female Red Cactus Lara R Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Female Eurimbla Raining I & J Coghlan
Supreme Champion Eurimbla Wishful Thinking I & J Coghlan
     

BASS COAST SUMMER SHOW   January 2004
Judge - Bob Davies, Phillip Island
Murray Grey Feature Show, any other breed classes.
Junior Champion Bull Redward Leo D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior and Grand Champion Bull Raedean Classic A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Female Raedean Cha Cha A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Female Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
     

SALE SHOW   31 Oct, 1 Nov 2003
Interbreed pairs held on the Friday night of the show. This is a breed competition, animals don't have to be the one owner.
 
Grand Champion Pair of Bulls Raedean Classic
Redward Blaine
A Walker & N Gnaden
D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Pair of Females Raedean Safflower
Redward Marsanne
A Walker & N Gnaden
D & G Ward
Saturday Results
Junior Champion Female Raedean Safflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Female Redward Marsanne D & G Ward
Senior & Grand Champion Female Raedean Giselle A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Bull Redward Blaine D & G Ward
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Raedean Classic A Walker & N Gnaden
Group of Three   A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Handlers Melissa Neal Helix Red Polls
     

PERTH ROYAL SHOW   2003
Judge -
Junior Champion Bull Yongerellen Zenith Banyan J H Williams & Co.
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Yongerellen Zimba Branson J H Williams & Co.
Senior Champion Bull Red Sands Edward Q P Hooper
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Yongerellen Edward Apex J H Williams & Co.
Grand Champion Bull Red Sands Edward Q P Hooper
Junior Champion Female Red Sands Hermione Q P Hooper
Reserve Junior Champion Female Yongerellen Ruby Beautiful J H Williams & Co.
Senior Champion Female Yongerellen Wattle Wattelle J H Williams & Co.
Reserve Senior Champion Female Yongerellen Plush Amanda J H Williams & Co.
Grand Champion Female Yongerellen Wattle Wattelle J H Williams & Co.
Supreme Champion Red Sands Edward Q P Hooper
     

CANBERRA ROYAL SHOW   2003
Judge -
Junior & Grand Champion Bull & Supreme Exhibit Redward Bart C. D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Bull Willorn Flinders Tide R & F Drysdale
Junior & Grand Champion Female Baladeen Whitney R & S Wilkinson
     

SYDNEY ROYAL SHOW   2003
Judge -
Junior Female Red Cactus Weisle Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Female Rictafe Warbling Nita Richmond College of TAFE
Junior Bull Rhudd Pen Gerald Buccaneer R & R Hamilton
Reserve Junior Bull Baladeen Warrior RJ & SD Wilkinson
Senior & Grand Champion Female & Supreme Exhibit Bandaroo Sybil J & A Petch
Reserve Senior Female Red Cactus Patlass R Draper
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Red Cactus Woolara R Draper
Reserve Senior Bull Pentwyn Vale Aywon J & A Petch
     

YEA SHOW  22nd November 2003
Judge -
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Red Cactus Woolara Ross Draper
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Red Cactus Lara Ross Draper
Interbreed Pair of Heifers Lynbarry Super Queen and Lynbarry Suewoc Lynette and Barry Johnson
     

LILYDALE SHOW  15th November 2003
Judge - Tai Snaith
Junior Champion Red Poll Bull Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Grand Champion Red Poll Bull Raedean Caruso A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Red Poll Female Raedean Safflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Red Poll Female Raedean Mayflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Grand Champion Red Poll Female Raedean Safflower A Walker & N Gnaden
     

HEATHCOTE SHOW  4th November 2003
Judge -
Grand Champion Red Poll Lynbarry Lustre BE and L Johnson

WHITTLESEA SHOW - 2nd November 2003
Judge - Gordon Godbolt
Junior & Grand Champion Bull Sophronites Good Knight I & N Staff
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Blaine D & G Ward
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Woolara R Draper
Junior Champion Heifer Redward Marsanne D & G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Lynbarry Suewoc B & L Johnson
Senior & Grand Champion Female Red Cactus Lara R Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Female Lynbarry Matilda B & L Johnson
Junior Handler 12-16 years   Lisa Quiney
     

LANCEFIELD SHOW  19th October 2003
Judge -
Champion Red Poll Bull   Ross Draper
Champion Red Poll Female   Ross Draper
     

GEELONG SHOW  16th October 2003
Judge -
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit
(with Junior Champion Female)
Red Cactus Louise Ross Draper
     

SEYMOUR SHOW  4th October 2003
Judges - Rebecca Keely and Mel Ryan
Supreme Interbreed Female Red Cactus Lara Ross Draper
 

MELBOURNE SHOW   September 2003
Judge - Mr Darryl Jones
Junior Champion Heifer Raedean Safflower Mrs A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer LynBarry Super Themla B E & L E Johnson
Senior Champion Cow Raedean Giselle A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Red Cactus Lara Ross Draper
Grand Champion Female Raedean Safflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Bull Redward Leo D & Mrs G Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Red Cactus Pacer Ross Draper
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Woolara Ross Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Luci Ranson L Hayes
Grand Champion Bull Redward Leo D & Mrs G Ward
Supreme Exhibit Raedean Safflower Mrs A Walker & N Gnaden
Best Three Head   Mrs A Walker & N Gnaden
Sire's Progeny Group   Mrs A Walker & N Gnaden
Best Two Bulls   D & Mrs G Ward
Most Successful Exhibitor   Ross Draper
 

     
 
ROCHESTER SHOW   February 2003
Judge - Mr Graeme Collins
Supreme Female Interbreed Red Cactus Patlass Ross Draper
   

WONTHAGGI RED POLL FEATURE SHOW   January 2003
Judge - Mr Larry Cutler
Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Weisle Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Anita Ross Draper
Senior Champion Female Eurimbla Fonteyn A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Senior Champion Female Lynbarry Lou-Anne B. E. & L.E. Johnson
Grand Champion Female Eurimbla Fonteyn A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Beethoven A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Nureyev A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior Champion Bull Lynbarry Superflous BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Raedean Classic A Walker & N Gnaden
Grand Champion Bull Lynbarry Superflous BE & LE Johnson
Supreme Red Poll Exhibit Lynbarry Superflous BE & LE Johnson
Supreme Interbreed Exhibit Lynbarry Superflous BE & LE Johnson
Most Sucessful Exhibitor Raedean Red Poll Stud A Walker & N Gnaden
 
More Wonthaggi details here...

MELBOURNE SHOW   September 2002
Judge - Mr Kevin Johnson, Keith S.A.
Junior Champion Heifer Raedean Hanwood Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Rhyd-Talog Boadicea Mrs L Johns
Senior Champion Cow Red Cactus Sepjeth R Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Rhyd-Talog Lara Olethea Mrs L Johns
Grand Champion Female Raedean Hanwood Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Classic Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Redward Bart C D & Mrs G Ward
Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Woolara R Draper
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Merlin Dr I A & N F Staff
Grand Champion Bull Raedean Classic Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
Supreme Exhibit Raedean Hanwood Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
Best Three Head   Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
Sire's Progeny Group   B E & L E Johnson
Best Two Bulls   I A & J Coglan
Most Successful Exhibitor   Ms A Walker & N Gnaden
 

ADELAIDE SHOW   August 2002
Judge - Peter Collins, Tennyson, Vic.
Junior Champion Female Oakwood Vintage Walker R M Wilson & Son
Reserve Junior Champion Female Raedean Hanwood Walker A & Gnaden N
Senior Champion Cow Maleer 3049 J F & V E & C J Malone
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Oakwood Serene 145th R M Wilson & Son
Grand Champion Female Maleer 3049 J F & V E & C J Malone
Junior Champion Bull Luchii Ransom L & C & L Hayes
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Classic Walker A & Gnaden N
Senior Champion Bull Oakwood Bart R M Wilson & Son
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Eurimbla Renoir I A & J Coghlan
Grand Champion Bull Luchii Ransom L & C & L Hayes
Most successful exhibitor,
excluding sire's progeny group and led steer classes
R M Wilson & Son
 

BRISBANE SHOW   2002
Judge - Alistair Rayner
Junior Champion Heifer Broadacre Valley Madeline
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Jindavick Swingtime
Junior Champion Bull Jindavick Romeo's Chirstopher
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Shannon Brook Generator
Senior & Grand Champion Female Bandaroo Vanessa
Reserve Senior Champion Female Red Phoenix Legend
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Tanamerah Michael
Reserve Champion Bull Broadway Park Samurai
Breeders Group C Kendrick
 

SYDNEY SHOW   Easter 2002
Judge - Mr Neil Watson, (Bandaroo Red Poll Stud)
Junior Champion Female Bandaroo Vanessa A J & Mrs R M Hancock
Reserve Junior Champion Female Bandaroo Viola A J & Mrs R M Hancock
Senior Champion Female Baladeen Teneale R J & Mrs S D Wilkinson
Reserve Senior Champion Female Billarr Billarr Eriachne R Carolin & J Hughes
Grand Champion Female Bandaroo Vanessa A J & Mrs R M Hancock
Junior Champion Bull Luchii Ransom L Hayes
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Red Cactus Woolara R Draper
Senior Champion Bull Moa Vale Codex A J & Mrs R M Hancock
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Eurimbla Renoir I A & Mrs J Coghlan
Grand Champion Bull Luchii Ransom L Hayes
Best Exhibit Luchii Ransom L Hayes
Most Successful Exhibitor   A J & Mrs R M Hancock
 

CANBERRA SHOW   22-24 February 2002
Judge - Erica Halliday
Junior Champion Bull Red Cactus Woolara Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Rhudd-Pen Francis Dirk R. Hamilton
Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Merlin N. & I. Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Willorn Dynamite F. & R. Drysdale
Grand Champion Bull &
Brigadier Hurst Trophy
Sophronites Merlin N. & I. Staff
Junior Champion Female Red Cactus Carwood Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Female Sophronites Ruby N. & I. Staff
Senior Champion Female Baladeen Teneale RJ & SD Wilkinson
Grand Champion Female Red Cactus Carwood Ross Draper
Supreme Champion Red Poll Red Cactus Carwood Ross Draper
     

BRISBANE 2001
Judge - David Bondfield
Junior Champion Female Shannon Brook Elizabeth D & N Cuthbert
Reserve Junior Champion Female Kookabookra Holly A J & R M Hancock
Senior Champion Female Adamaree Florens West Morton Anglican College
Reserve Senior Champion Female Marel Raindrop G R Fletcher
Grand Champion Female Adamaree Florens West Morton Anglican College
Junior Champion Male Broadway Park Samurai C Kendrick
Reserve Junior Champion Male Willorn Dizzy R E & F R Drysdale
Senior Champion Male Chymesford Hills Leroy Rhea & Bockham
Reserve Senior Champion Male Willorn Dynamite R E & F A Drysdale
Grand Champion Male Chymesford Hills Leroy Rhea & Bockham
     

PERTH 2001
Judge - Ian Moreland
Junior Champion Bull Yongerellen Ubiquitous Zygon J H Williams & Co.
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Yongerellen Ubiquitous Zenith J H Williams & Co.
Senior Champion Bull Red Sands Edward Q P Hooper
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Yongerellen Emmanuel Whitely J H Williams & Co.
Grand Champion Bull Yongerellen Ubiquitous Zygon J H Williams & Co.
Junior Champion Female Yongerellen Hassock Zoe J H Williams & Co.
Reserve Junior Champion Female Yongerellen Annette Zamia J H Williams & Co.
Senior Champion Female Yongerellen Francesca Xene J H Williams & Co.
Reserve Senior Champion Female Red Sands Eileen Q P Hooper
Grand Champion Female Yongerellen Francesca Xene J H Williams & Co.
Supreme Champion Yongerellen Ubiquitous Zygon J H Williams & Co.
     
Progeny Group
1st

2nd
 
QP Hooper

JH Williams & Co.
 
Sire: Yongerellen Response Valentine
Sire: Yongerellen Beamin Ubiquitous
     
Mixed Sex Pair
1st
2nd

JH Williams & Co.
JH Williams & Co.
     
Most Successful Exhibitor JH Williams & Co.  
     

WHITTLESEA RED POLL FEATURE SHOW - 2001
Judge - Robert Burness
Junior Champion Bull Red Phoenix Bush Estate M. Bassula
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Sophronites Noah Dr. I and Mrs N. Staff
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Sophronites Merlin Dr. I and Mrs N. Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Wootherst Ross Draper
Junior Champion Heifer Lynbarry Matilda B.E. & L.E. Johnson
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer Lynbarry Little Wonder B.E. & L.E. Johnson
Senior & Grand Champion Female Red Phoenix Duffys Lass M. Bassula
Reserve Senior Champion Female Rhyd-Talog Gemma Rusalka Mrs. L. Johns
Supreme Exhibit Sophronites Merlin Dr. I. & Mrs. N. Staff
 
More Whittlesea details here...
 

MELBOURNE 2001
Judge - Barry Godbolt
Junior & Grand Champion Female Raedean Starflower A. Walker & N. Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Female Rhyd-Talog Lara Olethea Mrs. L. Johns
Senior Champion Female Red-Phoenix Duffy's Lass M. J. Bassula
Reserve Senior Champion Female Red Cactus Lara R. Draper
Junior Champion Bull Red Cactus Woolara R. Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Luchii Thunder L. Hayes
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Raedean Bogart D & Mrs. G Ward
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Merlin I. A. & N. F. Staff
Supreme Exhibit Raedean Bogart D & Mrs. G Ward
Best Three Head R. Draper
Sire's Progeny Group R. Draper
Best Two Bulls R. Draper
Most successful Exhibitor Red Cactus Stud R. Draper
 
INTERBREED CALF CLASSIC - BULLS
Judge - Miss F. Lindsay
2nd Place Sophronites Cherokee M. Kotsios
 
CARCASE RESULTS MELBOURNE 2001
Champion Carcase Domestic &
Grand Champion Carcase
Red Cactus Stud Northern Melbourne Institute of Tafe
 
More carcase details here...
 

ADELAIDE 2001
Judge
Dr Tom Turner (U.S.A.)
Junior & Grand Champion Female Raedean Starflower Annette Walker & Noel Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Female Redward Susan David & Gay Ward
Senior Champion Female Otway Vahalia T A & H Sismey
Reserve Senior Champion Female Red Cactus Lara Ross Draper
Junior Champion Bull Redward Raymond David & Gay Ward
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Yongerellen Ubiquitous Zenith J H Williams & Co
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Sophronites Merlin Ian & Nell Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Raedean Bogart David & Gay Ward
Most successful Exhibitor Moyle Park Stud
 
CARCASE RESULTS ADELAIDE 2001
Champion Domestic Steer #33 Red Poll R M Wilson & Son
Reserve Champion Domestic Steer #45 Red Poll Burra Community School
3rd Place Domestic Steer #56 Red Poll Eastern Fleurieu School
4th Place (equal) Domestic Steer #25 Red Poll Moyle Park Red Poll Stud
 
More carcase details here...

 
CANBERRA  2001

Judge - Lachie Day

Champion Female Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Champion Female Baladeen Upperclass Girl  RJW Wilkinson
Champion Bull Raedean Flavian A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Champion Bull Pentwyn Vale Sangiovese R Cooper & J Consadine
Supreme Exhibit Raedean Starflower A Walker & N Gnaden
 

SYDNEY 2001
Judge - Bill Dunlop
Junior Champion Female Bandaroo Unique Bandaroo Stud
Reserve Junior Female Tocama Upbeat Rooby E & T & C & A Woods
Senior & Grand Champion Female Bandaroo Turbo Rose Bandaroo Stud
Reserve Senior Female Derrileen Eleven Roses EB McCarthy & Sons
Junior Champion Bull Eilorue Lord Ros Ben 3 PR & BJ Keast
Reserve Junior Bull Raedean Bogart D & G Ward
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Bandaroo Top Notch Bandaroo Stud
Reserve Senior Bull Oakwood Man O War GR Fletcher
Best Exhibit Bandaroo Turbo Rose Bandaroo Stud
 

BRISBANE 2000
Judge - Phil Doyle Biggest Red Poll display at the EKKA for over 35 years, 38 head.
Junior Champion Female Broadway Park Anastasia C Kendrick
Reserve Junior Champion Female Chymesford Hills Lacey Bockman & Rhea
Senior & Grand Champion Female Yoxford Springtime I & B Hutchinson
Reserve Senior Champion Female Kookabookra Jinglebells A & R Hancock
Junior Champion Bull Red Cactus Waclint Ross Draper
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Willorn Captain Buster R & F Drysdale
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Bandaroo Sydney 2000 G Brassington
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Marel Starbuck J Ryan
 

ADELAIDE 2000
Judge - Murray Williams
Junior Champion Female Pentwyn Vale Accolade JFC & EA Petch
Reserve Junior Champion Female Derrileen Vista Goldeighty EB McCarthy & Sons
Senior & Grand Champion Female Oakwood Gem 561 RM Wilson & Son
Reserve Senior Champion Female Otway Urissa TA & H Sismey
Junior Champion Bull Raedean Rubens A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Maleer Bickley JF & VE & CJ Malone
Senior & Grand Champion Bull Yongerellen Response Uy Uyan EB McCarthy & Sons
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Maleer Paterson JF & VE & CJ Malone
Most successful Exhibitor RM Wilson & Son
 

MELBOURNE 2000
Judge - Norm Fry
Junior Champion Heifer Lynbarry Lou-anne BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Junior Champion  Ketlang Jinjig A Walker & N Gnaden
Senior & Grand Champion Cow Lynbarry Maggie BE & LE Johnson
Reserve Senior Champion Cow Red Cactus Sepjeth Ross Draper
Junior & Grand Champion Bull Raedean Rubens A Walker & N Gnaden
Reserve Junior Champion Bull Raedean Bogart D & Mrs G Ward
Senior Champion Bull Sophronites Woollybutt IA & NF Staff
Reserve Senior Champion Bull Red Cactus Sepcar Ross Draper
Supreme Exhibit Raedean Rubens A Walker & N Gnaden
Most Successful Exhibitor Ross Draper
 

Senior Champion Cow - Sophronites Natalie - Melbourne 2006



Home | Red Poll Cattle | Member List | Events | Breed Standard
Cattle for Sale | Show Results | Carcase Results | Contacts | Links
News | Youth Program | Merchandise



Page last updated:  October 21st, 2018